Development study of driving simulation test for evaluate hazard perception · hazard prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80234847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自動車運転 / 模擬運転テスト / 危険認知 / 危険予測 / 高齢ドライバー / ドライブシミュレータ / 手掌部発汗反応 / 前頭前野脳血流動態
Outline of Research at the Start
既に運転リハビリテーションへの活用が進んでいるドライブシミュレータによる運転能力評価を外的基準とし、「自動車運転認知行動評価装置」による模擬運転テストの妥当性と独自性を検証する。また、ドライブシミュレータと模擬運転テストによるPSR、SPRおよび前頭前野の脳血流動態を比較し、危険認知、危険予測機能を評価する本装置の特性と限界を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison test of a simulated driving test was conducted using an automobile driving cognitive behavior evaluation device (this device) and HONDA Safety Navigation System (control device). Palmar sweating responses and prefrontal oxy-Hb responses corresponding to danger, safety, and danger prediction were generally consistent across multiple comparison tests, confirming the reliability and validity of the simulated driving test using this device to evaluate the functions of danger perception and danger prediction. The group that admitted accidents with the control device showed less palmar sweating response in the simulated driving test, which was considered to be a finding indicating insufficient risk perception. In the simulated driving test using the control device, subjects tended to show greater subjective tension, palmar sweating, and prefrontal oxy-Hb responses, which were thought to be caused by the unfamiliar virtual wide-angle computer graphic (CG) images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本装置による模擬運転テストでは被験者の危険認知を手掌部発汗,危険予測を前頭前野oxy-Hbによって評価する点が最大の特徴であり,ハンドル,アクセル,ブレーキの操作反応を視覚化し,映像と照らした振り返りができるメリットがある.本装置では実写の運転映像を用いるため,多数サンプルによる標準反応を得ることで,場面に応じた個々の応答特性が評価できる.また,被験者の生活圏域を走行する映像が入手できれば,より具体的な危険認知の予行演習が可能であり,本装置による模擬運転テストの優位性と言える.今後,ウェアラブル計測装置によるデータ収集方法が確立できれば,実車運転時の危険認知評価への応用が期待できる.