Development of perioperative nutrition and exercise program aimed at improving long-term prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00397390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 浩司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00834516)
竹内 裕也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
本家 淳子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20824981)
菊池 寛利  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化器外科 / 食道癌 / 栄養管理 / リハビリテーション / 周術期管理 / 食道がん / サルコペニア / 栄養 / チーム医療
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌の治療では外科手術が重要な位置を占めている。食道切除術は高度の侵襲を伴い、他の消化器癌手術と比較して合併症率や致死率が高いことが知られている。また術前に骨格筋量の減少や身体機能の低下などが認められると、術後合併症のリスクと増大することが報告されてきた。しかしながら、食道癌患者に対する周術期の運動療法や栄養療法が合併症の予防につながるかどうかについては明らかにされていない。
本研究は、食道切除術予定患者を対象に、骨格筋量の増加を目標とした強化栄養運動療法による周術期生活機能支援プログラムの新規開発と、同プログラムによる長期予後の改善を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a short-term preoperative intensive exercise nutrition intervention program aimed at increasing skeletal muscle mass in patients with esophageal cancer and esophagogastric junction cancer who are scheduled for esophagectomy. In this study, height, weight, blood test, skeletal muscle mass measurement (impedance method), body composition measurement, Cardio Pulmonary Exercise test (CPX), grip force, walking speed, and iliopsoas muscle area (L3) were measured before and after the intervention program. As an exercise program, we grasped the individual's exercise tolerance and performed exercise therapy that combined resistance exercise and aerobic exercise. In addition, the content and intake of meals were recorded on a record sheet, and a registered dietitian continuously evaluated and provided guidance. The analysis is performed when the planned case is reached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌の治療では外科手術が重要な位置を占めているが、食道切除術は高侵襲で他の消化器癌手術と比較して合併症率が高い。また骨格筋量の減少などが術後の呼吸器合併症や縫合不全のリスクとなることが報告されている。
食道切除術を予定する食道癌・食道胃接合部癌患者を対象に、骨格筋量の増加をめざした周術期支援プログラムの新規開発を目的として本研究を実施した。さらに骨格筋量の増加が術後の合併症を減少させるかどうか、長期予後改善に寄与するかどうかについても解析を行う予定である。本研究で開発したプログラムを他疾患や高齢患者などにも応用し、より多くの手術患者の術後合併症の軽減や予後の改善に寄与することをめざす。