Home-visit rehabilitation intervention for persons with mental disorders in the early post-acute period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四本 かやの  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10294232)
田中 究  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20273790)
藤本 浩一  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20467666)
平良 勝  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30444574)
大畠 久典  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (40726014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 精神障がい / 統合失調症 / 作業療法 / 訪問看護 / 訪問リハビリテーション / 精神障害 / アウトリーチ / リスクマネージメント / QOL / 偏見 / スティグマ / 急性期 / 暴力 / 安全性 / 非自発的入院 / 生活の質 / 社会機能 / 精神科訪問リハビリテーション / 生活行為向上マネジメント / 精神障害者 / 重度精神障害 / 訪問作業療法 / 無作為化比較対照試験 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 地域生活支援
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害者の地域移行および地域生活継続のためにリハビリテーション介入が重要であるが、技法が確立しているとはいえない。とくに精神科訪問リハビリテーションの実践報告は散見されるようになったが、効果検証の研究はほとんどない。本研究では、精神障害の急性期後早期から実施可能な精神科訪問リハビリテーション介入技法を開発し、その効果について検証する。この精神科訪問リハビリテーション技法が、安全に実施でき、精神障害者の社会機能を改善し、非自発的(強制)入院を減少させ、そして生活の質(QOL)の向上もたらすことを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enabling people with mental disabilities to live meaningful lives is an important issue. In order for them to continue living in the community after their illness, or to resume living in the community early after the acute phase, psychiatric home-visit rehabilitation intervention in the early post-acute phase is necessary.
The new findings are as follows.The home-visit rehabilitation using the "Management Tool for Daily Life Performance; MTDLP" improved the social functions of mentally disabled persons in the community. Through this intervention, the disabled persons had a sense of satisfaction and social participation, which led to an improvement in their QOL. The questionnaire survey referred to the safety factors of the home-visit intervention. Furthermore, an educational program was developed to reduce or eliminate stigma and prejudice from professionals.These contributed to the establishment of a psychiatric home-visit rehabilitation intervention in the early post-acute period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての人が「意味のある生活」をすることはたいへん重要です。心に病を持つ者も、入院することなく、地域で意味ある生活を送ることを実現するためには、新しい精神科訪問リハビリテーションが必要です。
私達は以下の研究成果を得ました。「生活行為向上マネジメント」を利用した訪問リハは、精神障害者の社会機能を向上させ、この介入を介して、障害者が満足感を持ち社会参加することによって、彼らのQOL向上につながった。訪問専門職への調査により、安全な訪問のために必要な要因を明らかにした。訪問介入に関わる専門職のスティグマ低減プログラムを開発した。以上により、急性期後早期における精神科訪問リハ介入の確立に寄与しました。