| Project/Area Number |
19K11299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Chosa Etsuo 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舩元 太郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404452)
山口 洋一朗 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70822005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 予防医学 / 疫学 / 健康増進 / 検診 / 集団健診 / 集団検診 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
65歳以上の人口が全人口の1/5を占めるまでになり、高齢者の健康寿命延命が喫緊の課題であり、要介護・要支援者数を増加させる原因の骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症・脊椎症や筋量減少等の運動器疾患および衰弱の発生増を早期に予測する客観的評価指標開発が急務である。また国民の3人に1人が65歳以上になると予想される2025年問題を目前に控え、地域の自主性に基づいた地域包括ケアシステム構築を基盤とした運動や栄養の効果的な介入プログラムの開発も求められている。 そのエビデンスと確立したプログラムが未確立であるため、本研究によりロコモティブシンドロームの客観的な評価方法を開発し、効果的な介入方法についても検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2021, the citizens' motor examinations, which are conducted as a longitudinal study, continued to be affected by the Coronavirus infection control measures, and the motor examinations themselves were limited, resulting in 514 participants. There were no significant differences in participant age before and after the Coronavirus infection expansion. In a 3-month exercise and nutrition intervention study, locomotion training using "Locomo-call" was useful in improving locomotion-related indicators in elderly subjects with reduced mobility, while exercise intervention alone resulted in a decrease in muscle mass. On the other hand, the consumption of high protein test foods containing lactobacillus suppressed the decrease in muscle mass. Continuous nutritional intake, in addition to exercise intervention, was useful for elderly people with reduced locomotor function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会となった我が国において、経済・社会活動の維持・発展には国民の健康は欠かせないものであるが、平均寿命と健康寿命の差は。要介護・要支援認定者数も毎年増加傾向にあり、要介護・要支援となる要因の1/4を占める運動器疾患に取り組む必要があることは明らかである。さらに自治体は、地域住民が住み慣れた地域で、人生の最後まで暮らしていける体制をつくることが求められている。誰でも、比較的簡単は健康維持の方法を専門家が提案し、自治体が政策に取り込めるプログラムの確立は、地域住民にとっても有益である。研究と自治体が連携して実施した本研究は、学術的結果と政策が直接つながった体制であることも実施の意義がある。