Fundamental research on combined therapy for pediatric upper extremity motor dysfunctionion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Nobuaki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六崎 裕高  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50550927)
中山 智博  茨城県立医療大学, 付属病院, 准教授 (70307528)
増田 知之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70372828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 小児 / 上肢機能 / 複合的治療法 / Hybrid Assistive Limb / CI療法 / 神経筋電気刺激装置 / 反復的随意補助上肢トレーニング / ロボットスーツHAL / HAL / ボツリヌス毒素治療 / 神経筋刺激装置 / ロボットリハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の上肢運動機能障害に対して、CI療法(constraint-induced movement therapy)、ボツリヌス毒素治療、本邦で開発されたロボットリハビリテーション機器、神経筋電気刺激装置などの治療法を用いて小児の上肢の運動機能障害への治療介入をおこない治療効果を検討する。上肢運動機能への治療効果を検証のために客観的な評価法の開発、体格の小さな小児へのロボット機器の装着方法の開発も合わせて行う。神経可塑性が高い小児期において効果的な方法を検討することで、成人を含む幅広い脳障害で生じた痙性麻痺へ対する効果的な治療法への開発の発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to develop an effective treatment for pediatric upper extremity motor dysfunction. We investigate the feasibility and effectiveness of repetitive voluntary-assisted upper limb training (VAUT) for three patients with severe CP using a combination of robotics, Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) and functional electrical stimulation, Integrated Volitional Control Electrical Stimulation (IVES). VAUT using single-joint HAL was performed for 50 min/session over an 8-month period for 9-13 sessions in total. One patient's voluntary hand movement was insufficient, affecting his upper limb exercise performance; therefore, IVES was required in addition to HAL. After intervention, the Action Research Arm Test scores showed improvements in all three patients. The use of VAUT, together with new systems such as HAL and IVES, even for severe CP is safe and may be effective. Our study suggested that upper limb function can be improved for patients with severe CP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では小児の上肢運動機能障害に対して効果的な治療法を開発することを目的とした。CI療法はエビデンスが示された国際的な治療法であるが、機能障害の強い場合用いることができない。本研究ではCI療法の基本的な考え方である随意運動を高頻度に繰り返すことに対して、随意運動を補助する機能を有するロボットリハビリテーション機器のHAL、そして、神経筋電気刺激装という最新機器を導入することで、訓練動作への困難性が軽減され、機能障害の強い場合も訓練が可能になり、幅広い効果的なリハビリテーション手法であることが示された。今後、他の身体部位の運動障害への適用される可能性も考えられた。