| Project/Area Number |
19K11301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Yasuo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 鈴世 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50440889)
沢田 光思郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40460555)
的場 聖明 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305576)
遠山 将吾 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00388183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 活動量 / 活動量計 / 運動機能 / 座位 / コホート / 長寿 / 身体機能 / 姿勢 / 活動時間 / 活動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
京都府立医科大学では,平成29年から健康長寿の背景因子を明らかにするため,京丹後市において京丹後長寿コホート研究を開始し,65歳以上の京丹後市民を対象に2000項目におよぶ住民の健康情報を収集している. われわれは高齢者の活動に影響する要因として,姿勢に着目した.京丹後長寿コホート研究において,高齢者の姿勢について評価し,身体機能(運動器機能,呼吸器機能,循環器機能,摂食嚥下機能,消化器機能,認知機能)への影響と,活動との相関を明らかにすることを目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conduct medical examinations for local residents aged 65 over in Kyotango City, which has many healthy and long-lived elderly people, and accumulate data on various physical and mental functions. In this study, we measured the amount of physical activity for 5 days using an activity meter and investigated the relationship with the function of the locomotor function. The daily physical activity was classified into sedentary , light , and medium to intense activity according to energy expenditure, and the correlation between physical activity and locomotor function was analyzed. Women had significantly longer hours of light activity than men. In men, a positive correlation was found between the duration of moderate to intense activity and knee extension strength. In women, multiple regression analysis adjusted for height and weight revealed that physical activity in the sedentary activity has an independent negative effect on knee 10m extension strength and maximum walking speed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果では,女性は男性よりも屋内での活動時間が有意に長く,座位行動時間が短かい傾向にあった.一方,女性では座位での活動時間が長いほど,膝伸展筋力と歩行機能が低下することから,女性の運動機能は座位行動の量的変化の影響を受けやすいことが明らかとなった.男性よりも女性の方が加齢による筋力低下をきたしやすく,筋力の予備能力が少ないため,運動機能は負の要因である座位行動の影響を受けやすいと考えた. 近年,日中の座位時間の長さに伴い死亡リスクが増えるとの報告もあり,座位での活動時間を減らすことが健康寿命の延伸に寄与する可能性を示唆する成果を得られた.