Basic Research on a New Gait Practice Using a Simulated Prosthetic Leg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Toru  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70404762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords模擬義足 / 歩行 / 筋電図 / 運動学的分析 / 歩行分析 / 下肢筋活動 / 模擬大腿義足
Outline of Research at the Start
片麻痺者の歩行能力獲得に向けたリハビリテーションでは、非麻痺側の下肢に模擬大腿義足を装着して歩行する練習方法が近年提案され、有効であると報告されている。しかしながら、模擬大腿義足を用いた際に生じる身体への影響は十分検討されていない。そこで、本研究の目的は、模擬大腿義足歩行と通常歩行の比較を運動学的に行い、模擬大腿義足が非装着側下肢に及ぼす影響を明らかにする事とする。
測定項目は、通常歩行および模擬大腿義足を装着した際の歩行時の関節角度変化(下肢の関節)と筋電位量(下肢の筋)、歩行速度、左右の下肢荷重比率とする。それぞれの項目で違いを明確にし、模擬大腿義足の身体へ与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the differences in muscle activity and lower limb joint movement between normal walking in healthy subjects and walking with a simulated prosthetic leg. Measurements were obtained during normal walking and simulated walking. Measurements of simulated walking were obtained immediately after wearing the prosthetic leg and after 2 days of practice with the prosthetic leg. The measurement items were gait speed, lower limb muscle potentials, and lower limb (hip, knee, and ankle) joint angles. The results showed that the use of a simulated prosthetic leg increased the myopotential and hip joint extension angle during the stance phase.
As such, it was suggested that simulated prosthetic leg gait promoted loading on the non-prosthetic side leg and increase muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片麻痺者への新しい歩行練習方法として報告されている模擬義足療法が身体に与える影響について筋電図学的、運動学的に分析を行った。その結果、模擬義足歩行時の下肢筋活動と関節ピーク値の特徴が明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、脳卒中片麻痺者への模擬義足療法に対する基礎的な資料として活用でき、より詳細な治療効果の検討が可能となる。