Physical functions required for gait reconstruction in hemiplegic stroke patients focusing on balance responses to floor lateral disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamono Arinori  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70551232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻原 直道  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 視覚入力 / 床側方移動 / 運動障害 / リハビリテーション / 床側方外乱 / 外乱応答 / 視覚障害 / 動作解析 / 日常生活動作 / バランス / 歩行再建 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / バランス能力 / 逆動力学解析 / バイオメカニクス / 床外乱応答
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺者の歩行再建と歩行能力向上のためには、身体に作用する外力(床反力)によって姿勢を崩されない、バランス機能が必要である。近年、私たちは回復期リハビリテーション病棟入院中の片麻痺者の歩行速度が、麻痺側荷重能力とともに増大することを明らかにした。
本研究では、こうした研究成果より、脳卒中片麻痺者の歩行能力と、歩行時の左右脚間の体重移動と床反力に対する応答に関係する側方バランス機能に着目し、左右の床外乱刺激に対するバランス応答を明らかにする。本研究成果を、歩行能力向上に向けたバランストレーニングとして臨床応用へと発展させていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the lateral balance function, which is related to the weight transfer between the left and right legs during walking and the response to the ground reaction force, as a physical ability necessary for hemiplegic stroke patients to restore walking ability. The purpose of this study was to clarify the balance response to directional floor disturbance stimuli. Due to the restrictions in the research environment due to the spread of COVID-19, it was difficult to conduct experiments on hemiplegic stroke patients. It was confirmed that the start time of muscle activity in response to the lateral disturbance that floor moves to the right changes depending on visual conditions in the left and right tibialis anterior muscle, left erector spinae muscle, and right triceps muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,健常者の視覚条件を変化させ,側方外乱に対する動的立位バランスの筋活動量,筋活動開始時刻を調べた。その結果,右外乱に対する筋活動開始時刻では,左右の前脛骨筋・左脊柱起立筋・右下腿三頭筋で、開眼条件より閉眼条件で有意に早くなったため,側方外乱での筋活動開始時刻と視覚条件に関連があることが示された。
本研究で得られた知見を元に、改めて側方への床外乱刺激による足部への外力応答を力学的に解析する実験環境を構築し、片麻痺者や高齢者の外乱応答の特性と、視覚入力がそれに及ぼす影響を明らかにしたい。