Development of Personal Mobility Vechicle to Suppoert the Independent Mobility for Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Takahashi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30396931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 薫  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
高木 基樹  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90572694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / パーソナルモビリティビークル / 移動 / 自立 / 買い物弱者 / パーソナルモビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢社会における高齢者の移動手段の確保の問題解決するために,できるかぎり自分の体を使って移動することで心身の健康を維持し,公共交通機関に乗り込み行動範囲を拡大することができる,アシスト機能を有し路面を蹴り出して走行するパーソナルモビリティビークルの開発を行っており,実証実験を通じてその有効性,交通や高齢者のQOLへの寄与を検証,評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype of a personal mobility vehicle with an assist function has developed that a person can kick the road surface and running. The previous steering mechanism was improved and it can turn with minimum turning radius as same as electric cart standard. The results of the measurement of muscle activity in the lower limbs using this prototype suggest that assisted driving provides a constant load to the lower limbs, although the motor load is lower than that of normal walking. In addition, an another prototype with a frame shape that is easy to ride and foldable was developed. In addition, a questionnaire survey on shopping of elderly people in housing complexes and shopping experiments using an electric cart were conducted, and shopping support with mobility assistance was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
路面を蹴り出して進むパーソナルモビリティビークルの試作を行い,蹴り出しの筋力を測定する実験を行った結果,モータによるアシストが高齢者の身体機能を補助しつつ筋力の維持に貢献できることが確認された.また,買い物弱者である団地居住の高齢者らが電動カートをシェアして外出するための仕組みについて,アンケートや走行実験を行い検討することで,社会的弱者である買い物難民への支援につなげる研究を行うことができた.