Development and evaluation of a wearable device for improvement of compensatory movements during walking and running with a trans-femoral prosthsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2022)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIRA JUNJI  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (00383117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四津 有人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30647368)
郷 貴博  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10782675)
高橋 素彦  東洋大学, 東洋大学ライフデザイン研究所, 客員研究員 (30734058)
東江 由起夫  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90460328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 装着型機器 / 義足歩行 / フィードバック / 義足 / 歩行 / 代償動作
Outline of Research at the Start
大腿義足使用者が歩行もしくは走行を実施する際に骨盤と体幹には高頻度で代償動作が出現する。歩行時もしくは走行時の代償動作を軽減するために、義足ソケットやアライメントの適合、継手を含む義足パーツの種類の観点から多くの先行研究が実施されている。しかし、義肢装具士がベストな適合を実施したという手ごたえを得ていても、代償動作が残存するケースが多くみられる。 本研究の目的は、義足使用者の骨盤と体幹にみられる代償動作の原因をバイオメカニクスの手法で客観的に明らかにした上で、骨盤と体幹のアライメントを修正しつつ、フィードバックを与えることが可能な装着型機器を開発し、その有効性を実験的に評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a wearable device that can modify the alignment of the trunk and pelvis during the walking of a transfemoral amputee by giving feedback on these segments and verifying their effect. As a method, we measured the gait of the transfemoral amputee and analyzed the compensatory movements occurring in the pelvis and trunk. Based on the results of the analysis, we developed a wearable device that has a weaker corrective force than normal trunk braces and is capable of providing feedback on the pelvis and the trunk. The developed wearable device was worn on 10 transfemoral amputees, and the effect was evaluated using a three-dimensional motion analysis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腿切断者の歩行分析のデータに基づいた装着型フィードバック機器とアプリを製作することができ,開発した機器が大腿切断者の歩行時の体幹と骨盤の三次元的な運動学に変化を与えることがわかった.今回は大腿切断者を対象として研究を行ったが,本システムは他の体幹や骨盤に異常や代償がみられる疾患についても活用できる可能性がある.機能を整理した上で本システムを実用化したいと考えており,その可能性は高いと考えている.