Development and Practicality of a Remote Support System for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Home Care Patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Chisato  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60462131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 洋樹  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (30311012)
秋口 俊輔  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50462130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCOPD / 在宅高齢患者 / 遠隔健康支援システム / フレイル予防 / 健康モニタリング / 遠隔医療 / モニタリング / 在宅患者 / 健康支援 / タブレット端末 / 身体活動 / 遠隔支援システム / QOL / 健康観察 / 遠隔健康支援 / 支援介入実験 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 遠隔支援 / 在宅運動療法 / 健康教育 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでにスマートフォンを用いた遠隔身体活動支援システムを構築しその実用性の検証を行ってきた。そして、本システムの『身体活動量測定・評価』に、医師や訪問看護師との連携による患者の健康状態のモニタリング、患者教育が行えるタブレット端末『健康教育アプリ』を新たに追加する。これにより、在宅運動治療を行っているCOPD患者への遠隔による包括的呼吸リハビリテーションを可能にする。そして国立病院機構東長野病院と飯綱町立飯綱病院の協力を得ながら本システムの実装のための臨床実験を行い、将来的にCOPD患者の運動耐容能とQOLの向上を図る遠隔呼吸リハシステムの実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD is known to cause the onset of frailty due to limitations of physical activity (PA) in daily life and undernutrition. Here, we report the development process of a remote health monitoring and support system that employed a tablet computer that was developed to help prevent frailty in elderly home-care patients with COPD, and the results of its use by two patients. There was a significant increase in PA duration in one participant between before and after use of the system, although the difference was not statistically significant. The system enabled recognition of patients’ behavior modifications to promote health. It is difficult to obtain quantitative data for health support, such as for respiratory rehabilitation in elderly COPD patients living at home. However, the present results suggest that virtually connecting patients with their support networks via information and communication technology (ICT) equipment provides support for the physical aspect of their care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は身体的制約により社会参加が難しい在宅高齢COPD患者の健康づくりのためのシステム開発を行い、一定の効果を確認した。くしくも研究期間はコロナ禍と重なり、新型コロナウイルス感染症による重症化リスクの高いCOPD患者のコロナ禍のQOLの変化についても明らかにした。在宅高齢患者だけではなく、国民全体の社会参加の機会が大きく減少した中で、この研究目的の根源であるICT機器で遠隔の人と人の心を繋ぐというコンセプトは、これからの新しい時代に求められるニーズ、価値観であり、そのケーススタディとしても本研究は社会的意義のある成果を残すことができた。