Project/Area Number |
19K11318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hakodate Medical Association H.M.A Nursing and Rehabilitation Academy (2022) Hirosaki University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Hirokazu 公益社団法人函館市医師会函館市医師会看護・リハビリテーション学院(生体医工学研究センター), 生体医工学研究センター, 生体医工学研究センター長 (90455733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下田 浩 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20274748)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リンパ管ネットワーク / 3次元ヒト皮膚モデル / 超音波 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管新生 / 超音波治療 / 3次元ヒトモデル / リンパ管 / 3次元人工ヒト皮膚モデル / リンパ浮腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの外科治療に伴うリンパ浮腫は,リンパ管ネットワークの欠損・破綻に起因している。しかし,現在のところ複合的理学療法や残されたリンパ管と静脈を外科的につなぐなどの治療方法しかなく,完治は困難である。この問題に対して我々は,破綻した部位に超音波によって新たにリンパ管ネットワークを誘導・形成することでリンパ浮腫の根治的な治療方法を確立することを目標としている。本課題では,この新しいリンパ浮腫治療法の基盤構築のため機能的なリンパ管ネットワークを有する3次元ヒト皮膚モデルを構築し,リンパ管ネットワークの形態形成運動と分子制御機能に及ぼす超音波の効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to construct a three-dimensional human skin model that highly mimic the human living skin. We have successfully created the human skin model with the network of lymphatic vessels for the first time in the world. Additionally, we irradiated a monolayer of lymphatic endothelial cells and a dermis model containing lymphatic network with low intensity pulsed ultrasound, and demonstrated the ultrasound have the potential to promote lymphangiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんに対する手術療法や放射線療法が進歩し生命予後を改善している一方で,治療の副作用としてのリンパ浮腫に悩まされている患者も多い。これまでに我々は,放射線によりリンパ管ネットワークを破綻させたラットに超音波を照射することで,皮下のリンパ管新生が誘導される可能性を見出している。しかし,動物実験で得られた成果を直接ヒトに適用することへの危険性も同時に指摘されている。 本研究課題では,ヒトの皮膚を高度に再現する3次元ヒト皮膚モデルの構築とともに,超音波照射によるリンパ管新生を促進する可能性を見出している。これらの成果は,新しいリンパ浮腫治療法の開発の基盤になると考える。