Development of Artificial Leg synchronizing with A Healthy One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoshitoshi  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授 (80444925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 行秀  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20464117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords義足 / 駆動義足 / 健足同期 / 歩行 / アシスト / 歩行障害 / SACH / 健足歩行 / 踵 / 歩行アシスト
Outline of Research at the Start
低価格で自然な歩行を可能とする高機能駆動義足を開発する。具体的には、既存の廉価な駆動義足に取り付ける部品として、足部の底屈・背屈を行うInstep Push/Pull、踵上げを補助するHeel-up spring、つま先垂れによる躓きを防止するToe ballを開発する。Instep Push/Pullには一軸小型ステッピングモータを利用する。Heel-up springと Instep Push/Pullを健足に同期して制御することで、学習の手間がなく健常に高い歩行を実現する。これらの部品を片麻痺等で歩行障がいのある方の靴に取り付けられるようにすることで、量産効果による低廉化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several million people around the world live with limb loss. Prosthetics are useful to improve their quality of life, and some powered prosthetics enable them to walk naturally. However, most are too expensive for most amputees to afford. We develop a low-cost one that adopts the instep push/pull module to move the foot part of prosthesis and the heel raising unit (HRU) to assist raising the heel part. Experimental results of HRU demonstrate that the optimal spring stiffness of such devices linearly correlates with the body weight, and controlling release timing of the spring improves its assistance effect.
However, in experimenting of the instep push/pull module, we had two problems, one was power shortage of an initial version of cylinder motor, the other was that the motor driver of higher power motor was broken because of regenerative energy. After solving such problems, we have evaluated a new module by prosthetic user to improve its control algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢切断者の平均年齢の上昇が著しく、特に疾病を原因とする下肢切断者が高齢者に増加している。高機能義足は、義足使用者のQOL向上に有効であるが、商用品は全て海外製で高価かつ保険適用外であることから、一般障がい者が購入・利用するのは難しい状況にある。
本研究開発では、工業用モータによる義足・足部の上下駆動部Instep Push/Pullと踵部に装着したHeel-Raising Unit を開発し、健足側に装着したセンサのデータを基に制御することで、低コストかつスムースに歩行出来る高機能義足を実現する。それにより、筋力が低下している高齢の障がい者でも購入・利用可能とし、彼らのQOL向上に資する。