Project/Area Number |
19K11328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagida Saori 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (20548581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 兼司 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00580953)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 過緊張性発声障害 / 痙攣性発声障害 / バイオフィードバック療法 / 表面筋電図 / 運動学習 / 治療効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過緊張性発声障害や痙攣性発声障害は、声帯に形態の異常や運動麻痺がないにも関わらず声のつまりや途切れ、ふるえが出現し、患者のQOLは著しく低下する。近年、部分的に痙攣性発声障害の臨床症状に当てはまる場合や痙攣性発声障害の特徴に当てはまる発声困難の訴えがあるものの診療場面で全く症状がみられない場合(ジストニアの臨床特徴の1つである動作特異性?)など鑑別に苦慮する症例が増加している。本研究では、喉頭表面筋電図を用いてこれらの発声障害患者における運動調節の異常を明らかにするとともにバイオフィードバック訓練による治療効果の判定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the spread of COVID-19 since 2020, it was not possible to conduct experiments using laryngeal surface electromyograms on patients with dysphonia, so we planned and partially conducted preliminary experiments on healthy subjects. The results revealed that in female subjects, the maximum voluntary contraction of the infrahyoid muscle group may not be properly induced using the Shaker method. Additionally, unnecessary head movements should have been controlled regarding the position during the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過緊張タイプの発声障害に対する主な音声治療手技として、チューブ発声法が知られておりその効果については臨床家の間でも一定のコンセンサスが得られている。しかし、過緊張タイプの発声障害患者や健常者における発声時の筋活動量を生理学的に計測した報告は、国内外の文献を渉猟する限り非常に少なく、バイオフィードバック訓練実施時に目安となる筋活動量は明らかになっていない。本研究は、発声時の筋活動量を喉頭表面筋電図を用いて定量的に計測し、筋活動と音響特徴の関連を明らかにすることで発声障害患者の評価・治療に応用できる可能性がある。