Neural correlates of hemispatial neglect: changes in functional connectivity in attention networks associated with unilateral spatial neglect and prism adaptation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 身体リハビリテーション部, 部長 (50327649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 恵一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (70338177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安静時脳機能結合 / 半側空間無視 / 注意ネットワーク / プリズム適応 / 安静時機能結合 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像 / 視覚認知機能 / 視覚認知 / 脳機能結合
Outline of Research at the Start
脳損傷患者に認められる高次脳機能障害である半側空間無視(以下、無視)に対してプリズム適応(PA)療法の効果が実証されており、推奨される治療とされている。PA療法の効果は机上検査の改善に留まらず、視覚以外の空間認知、非方向性の空間認知にも影響をもたらすことが知られているが、その神経学的メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。
本研究の目的は、健常者及び半側空間無視患者において、プリズム適応前後の安静時FCを測定するとともに、FCの変化に対応した行動指標や臨床評価を探索することでプリズム適応療法による無視の改善メカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathophysiology of hemispatial neglect, which is symptoms of inattention to half of the visual field and known as a common symptom after cerebral stroke, and develop the treatment for it, we investigate the correlation between neglect-like symptoms induced by transcranial direct current stimulation and resting-state functional connectivity in attention networks of healthy individuals. The results showed that there is a relationship between changes in visual attention networks and changes in visual search tasks.
Based on the above results, we started studies to explore the changes in visual attention networks after prism adaptation therapy, which is known as a treatment for hemispatial neglect, in patients with hemispatial neglect and healthy subjects with induced neglect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経頭蓋直流電流刺激のように脳を刺激することで、脳機能に変化を起こすことをニューロモデュレーションと呼ぶ。この研究では経頭蓋直流電流刺激によるニューロモデュレーション効果を、安静時脳機能結合の変化として捉えられることができた。さらに、安静時脳機能結合の変化と実際の視覚探索機能の変化との間に関連性があることも分かった。この研究の成果は、半側空間無視の病態解明だけでなく、ヒトの視空間認知機能に関わる脳内ネットワーク機能の解明にも貢献できる。