Establishment of a program for early evaluation and prevention of age-related balance disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoe  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20201030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 稔丈  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722849)
戸塚 華子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60839885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBody Tracking Test / 重心動揺検査 / 筋電図 / 体平衡機能 / 抗重力筋 / 加齢性前庭障害 / 加齢性平衡障害 / 姿勢制御 / 転倒・転落
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会を迎えている現在、転倒・転落は社会的な問題となっている。このため、高齢者の平衡障害である加齢性平衡障害についての概念を具体的に確立し、その対策を実行することが急がれている。
本研究では、健常な成人の下肢の筋肉の関わりを解析し、姿勢制御がどうなされているのかを詳細に解析し、成人と高齢者の姿勢制御の違いを解明することで加齢性平衡障害の概念の確立と早期の評価を目的とする。さらには、現在問題となっている転倒・転落についてとりあげ、加齢による姿勢制御機能低下の予防プログラムを樹立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed analysis of the involvement of anti-gravity muscles,and how posture is controlled in healthy adults was conducted and the differences in posture control between adults and older people were examined. The body equilibrium function test and electromyography were synchronized and simultaneously recorded to measure EMG of anti-gravity muscles. The subjects were 24 healthy adults and 19 older people aged 65 years or older.
It was found that as people aged, their ability to maintain posture decreased and muscle activity increased. There was a left-right difference in the rate of muscle activity in holding the posture, which was thought to be related to the other non-dominant foot. In the dynamic body balance function test, older adults who were better at tracking made particularly good use of their gastrocnemius.It was found that it is important to train the inferior triceps muscle, including the gastrocnemius, to prevent falls in the older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性前庭障害は、2019年にBarany SocietyがPresbyvestibulopathy(PVP)としてその診断基準を策定した疾患の日本語名である。PVPは高齢者において不安定感,歩行障害,繰り返す転倒などの慢性の前庭症状を呈し,臨床検査で軽度の両側前庭機能障害を示す症候群と定義される。本研究は、重心動揺検査、動的体平衡機能検査を用いており、姿勢保持障害,不安定感についての他覚的検査として重要である。
また、高齢社会を迎えている現在、転倒・転落は社会的な問題である。本研究により転倒・転落の予防にもつなげていくことが可能であり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。