Development of animal models of early osteoarthritis of the knee and elucidation of mechanical stress response mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Asada Keiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10440851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 聖  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (30454242)
高木 都  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 変形性膝関節症 / モデル動物 / 関節軟骨 / 自発運動量 / 行動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
「変形性膝関節症に対する予防的運動療法の基盤」を確立するために、膝関節内側半月脛骨靱帯切除術を施行したマウスを組織学的および行動学的に検証し、関節症状が軽度で予防的効果が期待できる発症初期の変形性膝関節症モデルマウスを確立する。また、モデル動物細胞を用いたカルシウムイメージングシステムによる共培養細胞刺激実験によって、滑膜細胞と感覚神経細胞との生理的および病態生理的な細胞間相互作用を解明し、メカニカルストレスが滑膜細胞を介して神経を含む関節構成組織に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで変形性関節症の病態解明にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to create an animal model capable of reproducing physiological OA symptoms. A less invasive medial meniscal tibiofibular ligament excision model, in which only the medial meniscal tibiofibular ligament of the knee joint is excised, was created to verify experimental conditions that can reproduce symptoms of OA. The effects of different cage areas on spontaneous movement and cartilage damage over time were examined in a mouse DMM model, and it was found that a severe KOA model with fewer individual differences could be created by keeping the mice in a large postoperative cage. It was suggested that physiological joint stress by changing cages could produce reproducible KOA models in a short period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨の退行変性を主症状とする膝OAの治療においては、自己治癒能力の乏しい軟骨組織を人工的に再生し、組織を修復させる研究が進められている。関節軟骨は様々な荷重条件のもとで常に優れた潤滑特性と圧縮特性を有しており、外観上だけでなく、軟骨が有する高度な力学的特性をどこまで再生できるかが課題となっている。本研究は予防的見地に立ち、症状・変形の増悪を防いでいく予防的運動療法確立の基盤となる研究であり、高齢社会において再生医療と並ぶ重要な課題である。予防に効果的な運動負荷とその生理的メカニズムの基盤を確立する本研究は、高騰する医療費の削減と健康寿命の延長に大きく貢献する可能性を有している。