Factors affecting loading responses during walking in unilateral transfemoral amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hobara Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40510673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords義足 / 歩行 / バイオメカニクス / 非対称性 / リハビリテーション / 大腿切断 / 地面反力 / 大腿切断者 / 片側大腿切断者 / 非対称歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
片側大腿切断者における左右非対称な歩行は,一側肢への過負荷蓄積を通じて筋骨格系障害の潜在的リスクとなる.なかでも,接地初期における鉛直地面反力の時間変化率(Loading Rate)は,片側大腿切断者特有の非切断側・残存部位における変性疾患の誘因となることが示唆されており,義肢全体の歩行機能評価指標としての応用可能性も有する.しかしながら,片側大腿切断者における Loading Rate についての報告は少なく,その関連因子についても未解明なままである.そこで本研究の目的は,様々な歩行速度における Loading Rate を片側大腿切断者から大規模に計測し,その関連因子の解明に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, unilateral transfemoral amputees (n=25) showed obvious bilaterally asymmetric gait features, especially, the magnitude of ground reaction forces, the external mechanical work, the center of pressure trajectories, and the vertical loading rate at the initial stance. These results are indicative of relevance to the elevated risk of musculoskeletal impairments, such as chronic back pain, and knee osteoarthritis, which is often observed in the unilateral transfemoral amputees. On the other hand, we also found that the elevated impact loading on the intact limb may be mitigated through increased push-off at the late stance on the prosthetic limb. Further, microprocessor control knee joint may be able to a key technology to achieving these preferrable adaptations in unilateral transfemoral amputees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,片側大腿切断者25名からなる大規模な歩行データを取得することができた.同データは2.0 km/hから5.5 km/の8段階速度で計測を行っており,個人属性も詳細に記録しているが,こうしたデータセットは非常に珍しく,今後,日本国内における下肢切断者の歩行リハビリテーションの標準値になると考えられる.また,一側肢への過負荷蓄積が二次障害を誘発する可能性を明らかにしたという点から,各個人にあった義足パーツの選定,衝撃緩衝材を利用した義足部品の開発,非切断側への医療ケアといった,臨床的にも重要な知見を創出できたと考えている.