Discrimination and demonstration of parameters of finger motor dexterity for the diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzumura Shota  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (30790498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 愛子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10388944)
近藤 和泉  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50215448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手指機能 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 手指巧緻性 / カットオフ / 軽度認知障害 / 指タップ / 早期診断 / スクリーニング評価
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症では、早期症状である記憶障害の発症に先立ち、運動障害を呈することが報告されてきており、初期の運動障害から認知症を検出できる可能性が示唆されてきている。
本研究では、認知症患者の手指機能を指タップ運動を用いて計測し、認知症患者の手指運動巧緻性の低下を捉える検出度の高いパラメータを抽出する。また、手指の運動を地域高齢者の認知症のスクリーニング評価に使用することを想定し、より妥当性の高い最適なカットオフ値を設定する。
認知症患者の特徴的な手指機能について発症早期から検出することができれば、従来の診断法より早期に、認知症の兆候をつかまえられる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether dementia risk can be determined through finger movements. A total of 1097 subjects were assessed between 2013 and 2020, and finger taps were measured in 660 subjects in the dementia group and 437 subjects in the control group. A significant difference was seen, especially in the number of taps in the MCI group compared to the control group (p<0.001). A cut-off value of 30 taps was applied (sensitivity, 0.77; specificity, 0.67; AUC, 0.79). Significant differences were also observed in rhythm-related parameters. These parameters may be useful for capturing MCI risk. Finger taps are easily measured and may be suitable for screening large populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症と健常の中間である軽度認知障害(MCI)の時期から,歩行障害などの運動の障害を認めることが分かってきております.私たちは運動の障害を手指の運動(指タップ運動)から検出できるのではないか検討しました.
結果,MCI患者では健康な高齢者と比較してタップ回数(親指と人差し指をタップする回数)が少なく、リズムが不安定となることがわかりました。今後はさらに研究を進め,認知症特有の手指運動巧緻性の低下が予測できれば、従来の診断法より早期に兆候をつかまえられる可能性があります。