Project/Area Number |
19K11340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WU LONGMEI 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院登録医 (60793528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 明 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
小池 朗 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60234655)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | LAVITA / 在宅心臓リハビリ / 自動送信システム / リアルタイム / 運動耐容能 / 慢性心不全 / 在宅心リハ / 心臓リハビリテーション / 在宅心臓リハビリテーション / 遠隔モニタリングシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LAVITAは情報通信技術によって開発されたバイタル自動送信システムである。我々は、LAVITAの遠隔通信システムを利用して、慢性心不全患者が在宅心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)を実施する際に、リアルタイムに担当医と双方向性に情報(バイタル)を交換することにより、安心・安全、かつ効率的に在宅心リハを施行し、運動能及び生活の質(QOL)を改善し、さらに慢性心不全の増悪による再入院及び総死亡を減少するなどLAVITAの有用性と安全性を検証することを目的とする。最終的に、在宅心リハの実施において、LAVITAによる遠隔モニタリングシステムを開発し、日本の医療経済的負担を軽減することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinically demonstrated the efficacy of cardiac rehabilitation in patients with chronic heart failure.However, patients who have difficulty in outpatient rehabilitation for some reason may not receive the necessary medical care.To address this problem, we have verified that home rehabilitation training can be performed safely using LAVITA's communicator. The results showed that the improvement rate of exercise tolerance (PVO2) in the previous outpatient rehabilitation group was 11.8±2, while in the LAVITA group was 14.2±2. This study provides new information for the safe implementation of home rehabilitation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)が慢性心不全患者における有効性は臨床的に証明されている。しかし、何らかの事情により外来心リハの通院が困難な患者様にLAVITAの通信機を利用して在宅 心リハを継続した結果、外来心リハの効果に劣らない結果が得られた。本研究は高齢者社会における慢性心不全患者様が在宅心リハを継続することにより、再入院や要介護を抑制し、国の医療費削減に寄与することが期待できす。