Development of a quantitative identification method for the muscle pain site by mechanomyogram and surface electromyogram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Kouichi  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00553116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理学療法 / 筋音図 / 筋電図 / 筋骨格系疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
トリガーポイントは筋上の索状硬結上の過敏点で圧迫により疼痛の再現および関連痛が誘発される特徴をもち、筋骨格系疼痛の原因部位と提唱されている。トリガーポイントの診断は、これまで触診による主観的評価が主であり、客観的評価法が必要とされている。本研究の目的は、慢性頚部痛患者を対象に筋音図・表面筋電図同時計測及び針筋電図を用いトリガーポイントが存在する筋の持続性等尺性収縮時の物理的特性(筋線維の変形性)・電気生理学的特性を明らかにすることにより、筋骨格系疼痛に関与するトリガーポイントの非侵襲的客観的評価法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the differences in muscle mechanical and electrical activity during isometric contraction in the infraspinatus muscle with and without latent myofascial trigger point (MTrP) in healthy subjects by simultaneous recording of mechanomyogram (MMG) and surface electromyogram (sEMG). The MMG signals, normalized median power frequency (NMF) (isometric muscle contraction /rest period), in the infraspinatus muscle with latent MTrP were significantly higher than that without latent MTrP. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in NMF of the sEMGs between the same muscle with and without latent MTrP. The results suggest that the MMG is useful as a non-invasive objective diagnostic tool for MTrP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリガーポイントは筋骨格系疼痛の原因部位として提唱されている。トリガーポイントの診断はこれまで触診による主観的評価が主であり、非侵襲的・客観的評価法が必要とされていた。本研究によりトリガーポイントの非侵襲的・客観的評価としてとして筋音図による筋の物理的特性評価がバイオマーカーとなる可能性があり、筋骨格系疼痛の診断・治療方針の設定に大きく貢献することが示唆された。