Sarcopenia and frailty on the older cancer patients after treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Rei  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50346243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧浦 大祐  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (40813944)
井上 順一朗  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (50437472)
酒井 良忠  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90397802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢がん / ロコモティブシンドローム / 健康寿命 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 要介護 / ロコモ / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦を含め先進各国では高齢がん患者が増加しており、治療成績の向上が喫緊の課題である。高齢がん患者の治療成績(アウトカム)は生存期間だけでなく、健康寿命の延伸も重要である。高齢がん患者において、がん治療によって治療後に健康寿命の延伸を阻害するサルコペニア、フレイルが誘発されていると考えられるが、頻度や要因は明らかになっていない。
本研究の目的は、根治療法後のサルコペニア、フレイルの有病率とがんを罹患していない同年代の高齢者の有病率を比較すること、根治療法後のサルコペニア、フレイル発生とがん治療や退院後の生活習慣との関係を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether or not cancer incidence in old age increase the incidence of need for support and care. Residents enrolled in National Health Insurance claims data, Latter-Stage Older Persons Health Care System claims data were included in the study. During the follow-up period, 16,088 persons developed cancer. In the Cox proportional hazard model adjusted for sex, age, Charlson Comorbidity Index, and medical expenses in the 6 months before diagnosis, the older in the incedence of cancer in the old ages were significantly higher care needs than that in no incidence of cancer selected by propensity score matching (HR 1.49; 95%CI 1.36-1.62).
The results suggested that the older with cancer are a desirable population for intervention in terms of care prevention, even after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進各国の高齢化に伴い、高齢期のがん罹患が増加し、それに伴い高齢がんサバイバーも増加している。
高齢がん患者における、がん治療成績向上に関する研究は散見されるが、高齢期のがん罹患が、健康寿命延伸に与える影響は明らかになっていなかった。
本研究により、高齢期のがん罹患は治療前後のみならず、治療後(退院後)も健康寿命延伸の観点から、積極的なリハビリテーションを展開する必要性があることを示唆できた。