Project/Area Number |
19K11346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Naoto 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (90584178)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 高気圧 / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 運動習慣 / 脱トレーニング / 高脂肪食 / 耐糖能異常 / 白色脂肪組織 / 慢性炎症 / 高気圧処置 / 骨格筋 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 耐糖能 / 糖代謝経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満や糖尿病に対する治療を検討する上で、運動に対して消極的な場合や運動が制限される場合でも実施可能な、運動と類似した効果が期待できる受動的な刺激の開発が必要である。受動的な刺激である高気圧処置は、糖尿病に対する有効性が確認されている。また、その有効性には酸化ストレスの関与が推察される。本研究の目的は、糖尿病に対して有効性のある高気圧処置の作用機序を解明するため、高気圧処置によって発生した酸化ストレスがインスリン非依存的な糖代謝経路に及ぼす影響を検証し、運動を代替・補完する受動的な治療手段の開発へとつなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperbaric normoxia treatment inhibited chronic inflammation in the white adipose tissue due to activated anti-inflammation in the skeletal muscle, which resulted in improvement of hyperglycemia and hyperinsulinemia in type 2 diabetes with obesity. However, the improvements were not found in chronic diabetes and high fat diet induced obesity, suggesting that the effectiveness of hyperbaric normoxia treatment depended on the pathology of metabolic related organs in diabetes. In the future, we have to investigate the influences of hyperbaric normoxia treatment on various situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過食による肥満2型糖尿病の初期における高気圧処置の有効性を確認したこと、及び糖尿病の進行期や高脂肪食誘導性肥満の初期においてその有効性が減弱していたことは、高気圧処置の臨床応用を進める上で社会的意義があると考える。また、その作用機序には糖尿病に至る病理の関与が予想されることより、各種臓器における作用機序の確認、ならびに高気圧や高酸素の条件検討を行う必要性を見出したことが、学術的意義の一つであると考える。