Effects of respiration on central nervous system information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2023)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Isamu  東邦大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90241463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸リズム / 脳波 / コヒーレンス / 神経インパルス / 体性感覚 / 安静時脳波 / 呼気二酸化炭素レベル / 脳のリズム / 呼吸相 / 呼吸様式 / 体性感覚情報処理 / 痛覚 / 活動電位 / 磁場計測 / 触覚 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ヒトの律動的な脳活動が内在的なデフォルト・モード・ネットワークをも含めて,呼吸リズムによって何らかの影響を受けているではないかという仮説を検証するために,呼吸相や呼吸様式の違いが中枢での触覚や痛覚などの体性感覚情報処理あるいは運動機能に及ぼす影響をヒトで非侵襲的に捉えて解析するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed frequency analysis between respiratory rhythm and resting spontaneous EEG in normal subjects and found high coherence between respiratory rhythm and spontaneous EEG over a wide area on the scalp in subjects with stable respiratory rhythm. This is consistent with the results of animal experiments in rodents and with the results of human cortical EEG using deep electrodes, and is an important fact that the effects of respiratory rhythm on a wide range of brain activities, including somatosensory and frontal cortices as well as hippocampal activities can be recorded noninvasively over the scalp. In addition, we succeeded in visualizing the impulses propagating through the brachial plexus by neuromagnetic field and potential measurements, which is a continuation of our previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,呼吸リズムが海馬活動のみならず体性感覚皮質や前頭葉皮質など広範囲の脳活動に周期的な影響を与えることを頭皮上から非侵襲的に記録できることを示した。また腕神経叢を伝播するインパルスの可視化において,磁界計測の結果から算出した神経外部の電位分布が実際の電位計測の結果と一致することを世界で初めて示したことは,今後の磁界計測の臨床への応用拡大の裏付けとなる知見であったと考えられる。