Closed-loop brain stimulation can improve Parkinsonian gait disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Yoshino  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40467478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsneuromodulation / ニューロリハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / tACS / closed loop stimulation / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病 (PD)の治療は、急速に進歩しており、ドパミン補充療法のみならずiPS細胞移植療法も現実化してきている。しかしながら、PDおよびその関連疾患の病態首座が脳内ネットワークであるとの観点から非侵襲的治療を試みるケースは国内外でも類を見ない。そこで、本研究では、①患者個人での最適歩行リズム(周波数)に合致させたパターン直流刺激を脳に与えることで歩行リズムを正常化する新規リハビリテーション法を開発する、②介入による脳内ネットワークおよび可塑性変容を非侵襲的脳機能画像法を用いて捉える、③介入効果を介入前の客観的評価法で予測をできるか指標を抽出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait disturbance lowers activities of daily living in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) and related disorders. We recently developed a novel neuromodulation approach using gait-combined closed-loop transcranial electrical stimulation (tES). Here, we tested the efficacy of this intervention in patients with Parkinsonian gait disturbances. Twenty-three patients were randomly assigned to a real intervention group using gait-combined closed loop oscillatory tES over the cerebellum at the frequency of individualized comfortable gait rhythm, and to a sham control group. Ten intervention sessions were completed for all patients and showed that the gait speed and stride length were significantly increased after tES. Moreover, gait symmetry and subjective feelings about freezing were significantly improved. These findings showed that gait-combined closed-loop tES improved Parkinsonian gait disturbances, possibly through the modulation of brain networks generating gait rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性・独創的な点は、PD関連疾患をネットワーク病態としてとらえ、患者個々人に適応させた最新のニューロモデュレーションを用いたネットワーク介入を行い、その行動学的変化のみならずネットワークに与える効果を非侵襲的脳機能計測法を用いて明らかにするものである。この様なPD関連疾患の歩行障害をネットワーク病態の観点から非侵襲的に介入し、さらに患者個人の脳内リズムに個別化したオーダーメイドリハビリテーションは国内外に例がなく、非常に斬新的である。PDにおける新たなリハビリテーション法として社会的意義も高い。