Effects of hybrid peripheral neuromuscle stimulation on motor recovery of upper extremity early after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2021)
Dokkyo Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳卒中 / 上肢麻痺 / 脳可塑性 / ニューロモデュレーター / 急性期 / ニューロリハビリテーション / neuromodulation / neurorehabilitation / stroke / acute / upper extremity paresis / cortical plasticity / 神経筋肉電気刺激 / 脳再構成 / 上肢機能
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性期脳卒中患者への随意運動介助型電気刺激(以下、IVES)と併用した作業療 法で上肢機能改善効果発現には長時間かつ長期間の介入を要し効果自体もまだ十分とは言えません。 本研究では、急性期脳卒中患者に、短い入院期間内でかつ短時間介入で最大の効果を発揮する ことが期待できる、IVESと反復末梢神経筋肉磁気刺激法をハイブリッドに組み合わせた作業療法が重度上肢麻痺の回復に有効であることを検証します。急性期脳卒中後の重度上肢運動障害に対して重度上肢麻痺へのlow dose(短時間介入) & short duration(短期間)による効率性と有効性を両立した新たな治療法の創出を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the effects of neuromodulators, such as neuromuscular stimulation (NMES) and repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation (rPMS) on severe UE paresis during early acute phase of stroke. Outcome measures included UE motor section of the Fugl-Meyer Motor Assessment Scale (FMA-UE), Wolf motor function test (WMFT), and box and block test (BBT). To adjust the different treatment durations, we defined “progress rate” as the gains of UE function scores divided by treatment duration. The progress rate was significantly different in FMA-UE and WMFT, but not in BBT. We demonstrated the favorable effects of both neuromodulators (coupled EMG-triggered NMES and cyclic NMES or rPMS) on severe upper extremity (UE) function for early acute phase patients with stroke by showing a significant facilitation of UE motor recovery when applied neuromodulators to affected UE compared with standard care group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期病院では、短い期間で回復期病院や施設に転院するか自宅退院することになることから、その短期間で短時間介入でも効果が期待できる方法論の確立が待望されている。もし急性期において重度の上肢運動障害に有効な方法が開発されれば多くの患者の上肢機能回復に貢献できADL拡大と社会参加促進が実現できるであろう。