eucidation of twisted structure and mechanical characteristics unique to patients with Achilles tendon disorders Toward the development of preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
edama mutsuaki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20632326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 知也  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00780339)
菊元 孝則  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780653)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
影山 幾男  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90169392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 捻れ構造 / 力学的特性 / アキレス腱障害 / 捻れのタイプ / 形態学的特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
アキレス腱(以下,AT)障害は,再発率が高く,有効な予防法が確立されていないことが問題視されている.その原因として,発生メカニズムが解明されていないことが挙げられる.我々は一連の先行研究で,大規模な解剖学的検討にてATの捻れ構造を明らかにした.更に,ATを3次元的に再構築し,シミュレーションを用いることで,捻れ構造がAT障害発生メカニズムに関与していることを明らかにした.しかし,捻れ構造は先天的な不可逆的要素であり,障害の予防的介入に繋がらない.そこで我々は,可逆的要素である「力学的特性」に着目した.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been suggested that the characteristic structure of the Achilles tendon may be involved in the mechanism of Achilles tendon disorders, there have been no reports focusing on the mechanical properties of each type of torsion. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the differences in mechanical properties of Achilles tendons for each type of torsion. The results showed that the stiffness, Young's modulus, and hysteresis of mild and severe torsion types were significantly lower than those of moderate torsion types. The results of this study revealed that the mechanical properties of the tendons were different for each type of torsion. The results also suggest a relationship between mild and severe torsion types and tendon damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アキレス腱の捻れのような特徴的な3次元構造は,スポーツ障害が好発する部位の筋腱組織がもつ特徴の1つである(棘上筋腱,長趾屈筋腱など).本研究のように,腱構造と可塑的変化が期待できる腱特性との関係性を解明することにより腱障害の予防法を開発する試みは,非常に独創性が高く,未だ確立されていない数多くのスポーツ障害の予防法の確立へのブレイクスルーとなり得る.