Effects of inactivity and exercise intervention on brain-derived neurotrophic factor BDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA HIROKI  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 史明  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40286993)
廣瀬 昇  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60460391)
相原 正博  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (90736472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不活動 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 BDNF / 運動介入 / トレッドミル / BDNF / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 廃用性筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
体を動かさないことにより骨格筋では廃用性に筋萎縮が起こり、さまざまな日常生活動作 ADLの低下を引き起こす。これに対して、運動療法がリハビリテーションで実践されている。運動は、筋力を保ち ADLを維持するために重要であるばかりでなく、脳機能も改善させることが分かってきた。最近、脳機能の生理的活性因子である脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)が運動により増加することが報告されている。一方で、廃用による筋萎縮状態での BDNFについては解明されていない。この研究課題では、不活動が脳機能に及ぼす影響と、廃用性筋萎縮を改善するために行う運動介入の効果を、BDNFを指標にモデル動物を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the dynamics of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in blood, skeletal muscle, and brain in a mouse model of disuse muscle atrophy induced by cast immobilization. The effects of treadmill exercise intervention on BDNF were also evaluated. The results showed that BDNF decreased in blood, skeletal muscle, and brain during inactivity, increased during resumption of walking, and further increased during exercise intervention. These results indicate that changes in BDNF reflect the amount of activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、実験動物やヒトにおいて、脳由来神経栄養因子 BDNFが運動により増加することが報告されている。一方、廃用性筋萎縮状態における BDNFについてはほとんど検討されていなかった。本研究により、マウスにおいてBDNFは不活動で減少し、運動介入で増加することが明らかになった。今回の知見は、体を動かさないと脳機能は低下し、運動により改善するという臨床での経験則に矛盾しない。不活動により認知機能が低下することを予防するため、リハビリテーションで運動介入を行うことの有用性を示すエビデンスに繋がると考えられる。