Analysis of the mechanism of effects of habitual exercise on cognitive dysfunction induced by amyloid beta oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHIISHI TOMOYO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30356729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清末 和之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / トランスジェニックマウス / オリゴマー / シナプス / 運動 / 認知機能 / 習慣的運動 / GFP / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは加齢とともに記憶力や学習効率が低下するが、運動によって高齢者の認知機能が改善されることはよく知られている。アルツハイマー病(AD)患者でもこれは例外ではないことから、薬による治療法が未だ確立しない中、習慣的な運動は新たな治療的介入の一環として注目を集めている。ADにおいて神経伝達機能の低下はアミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)のオリゴマーによって引き起こされることが示唆されている。本研究は細胞内のAβオリゴマーの機能解析に最適な新規ADモデルマウスを用いて、Aβオリゴマーが引き起こす認知機能障害が運動によってどう変化するのか、またその変化を引き起こす生体内の因子を探索しその作用機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that habitual exercise improves cognitive function in the elderly. Therefore, habitual exercise is attracting attention as a part of prevention against the onset of AD or as a new therapeutic intervention. However, the mechanism by which habitual exercise can improve the efficiency of synaptic transmission is unknown. Recently it suggested that oligomers of intracellular amyloid β (Aβ) are strongly cytotoxic, and play crucial roles in the cognitive function in AD. To investigate the effects of the voluntary exercise loading in early stage of AD, we used Aβ-GFP transgenic mouse that express fusion protein of Aβ and GFP that consisting of Aβ oligomers inside neurons. After 2 months of voluntary exercise loading to this mouse with a running wheel, the memory deficits were significantly improved. In addition, a comprehensive DNA microarray analysis of genes whose expression fluctuated before and after exercise revealed changes in synaptic-related proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aβオリゴマーを神経細胞内にのみ発現するAβ-GFPマウスは重篤なアルツハイマー病(AD)の病理学的所見を示さないが、生後2-3ヶ月齢で認知機能が低下することから軽度認知障害(MCI)のモデルとして使用できる。このモデルマウスを用いた習慣的な運動による、認知機能改善効果の解析系はMCIや発症初期のAD患者において運動の効果のメカニズムについて新たな知見をもたらすことが可能である。また、AD治療の非薬物的介入のみでなく、運動による効果を高める物質等、薬物的治療法の開発にも繋がることが期待される。高齢化社会において、医療費や介護の問題などの社会問題解決に向けて、発症予防という観点からも意義がある