Elucidation of the functional recovery network in aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama Brain and Spine Center
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kaoruko  横浜市立脳卒中・神経脊椎センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30834543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 弘基  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40737409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords失語症 / リハビリテーション / AMPA受容体 / 脳卒中 / PETイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の失語症は、ヒト特有の症状であり、また社会参加を妨げる後遺症のひとつである。失語症の機能代償に伴う神経回路再編機構は、依然として不明な点が多い。そこで可塑性関連分子であるAMPA受容体に対する新規PETトレーサーを用いて、リハビリテーション前後でPET画像を撮影し、失語症の代償過程をシナプス機能分子レベルで捉え、代償脳領域の同定を試みる。さらに代償脳領域と他の脳領域との線維結合・機能的結合を、拡散テンソル画像と安静時機能的MRIを撮影することで探索し、失語症の機能回復ネットワーク形成過程を包括的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the PET tracer [11C]K-2 for AMPA receptors, we attempted to capture the process of recovery from aphasia at the molecular level of synaptic function and to identify brain regions involved in the recovery of language function. Two WAB tests and [11C]K-2 PET imaging were performed before and after speech and language therapy.WAB changes, and changes in radiation dose (AMPA receptor expression density) in language-related brain regions in the dominant and non-dominant hemispheres were measured. It was suggested that AMPA receptor expression density may be increased in language-related and homologous regions during aphasia recovery in the four patients who gave consent. This report is the first to capture the molecular changes in synaptic function in the brain during aphasia recovery, and it deepens our understanding of the biological processes of the rehabilitation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象患者数が4例と少数であることはlimitationであるが、本研究報告は、失語症回復過程の脳内シナプス機能分子変化を最初に捉えた報告であり、リハビリテーション過程の生物学的過程の理解を深めるものである。今後は本研究結果で示された失語症の回復とAMPA受容体増加量が相関する脳領域が、他の脳領域とどのような解剖学的・機能的結合関係にあるのかを探索すると同時に、当該脳領域がrTMSなどの非侵襲的脳刺激法の刺激部位の科学的根拠となりえるかの検証を進めていく。