New strategy for neurorehabilitation with transcranial direct current stimulation over the prefrontal cortex in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURO KOJI  富山大学, 附属病院, 療法士長 (90811258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西条 寿夫  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特別研究教授 (00189284)
野口 京  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10242497)
中辻 裕司  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20332744)
小西 宏史  富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (30816012)
道具 伸浩  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60401824)
山本 真守  富山大学, 附属病院, 大学院医員 (80816025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 中脳 / 黒質 / ドパミン / 歩行 / バランス / 認知機能 / ニューロメラニン / 運動症状 / 非運動症状 / 中脳黒質 / リハビリテーション / すくみ足 / 大脳基底核 / 前頭前野 / 運動関連領野
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は、脳内のドパミンが枯渇することで振戦や固縮・無動といった運動症状だけでなく、認知機能や注意力の低下など非運動症状も来す代表的神経変性疾患である。近年増えつつある微弱な電流を用いた経頭蓋直流電気刺激療法(tDCS)は非侵襲性で、多彩なPD症状の改善に有効であるとされる。しかし、改善のメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、PDに対するtDCS療法の効果を生理学的側面からも検証することで、同療法のより効果的なプログラムの開発と患者へのフィードバックに繋げ、リハビリテーション医学の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) for the treatment of cognitive and motor dysfunction in Parkinson's disease patients was examined. tDCS was applied to the frontal pole (anode) and visual cortex (cathode) at 1.0 mA × 900 s for 10 times. tDCS motor function before and after tDCS stimulation was assessed by UPDRS and TUG, and cognitive function was assessed by MMSE and TMT were used to assess motor function before and after tDCS. In addition, physiological changes were evaluated using neuromelanin within the dense area of the substantia nigra of the midbrain as an index. The results showed that tDCS therapy improved not only motor function but also non-motor symptoms and increased the amount of neuromelanin in the dense mesencephalic substantia nigra. However, there is no established method for analyzing tDCS or neuromelanin, and further validation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパーキンソン病患者に対する経頭蓋直流電気刺激療法(tDCS)の効果を科学的に検証したものである。
tDCSを併用したリハビリテーションを2週間行うだけで、① パーキンソン症状は改善し、② ドパミンが増加することが推察された。これまでは動物実験でドパミンの増加を示唆する研究はあったが、患者でも同様の変化が得られる可能性があったことは学術的・社会的意義は大きい。ただし、tDCS刺激条件やドパミンの解析方法に確立されたものはなく、今後はさらなる検証が必要であることが分かった。