Proteins that help promote neural repair in rehabilitation-aided recovery from brain hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Nishibe  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50638757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStroke / Hemorrhage / Gene expression / Cortex / リハビリテーション / 脳出血 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 運動機能 / 脳血管疾患 / 運動リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脳損傷・脳血管疾患による麻痺などの身体後遺症からの改善のために、運動リハビリテーション が施されているが、脳の高次運動機能を元の状態に戻す事は多くの場合非常に困難である。本研究は、運動機能の回復法開発の基盤となる「高次運動機能回復を可能とするリハビリ効果依存的な神経可塑性を促進する分泌分子の同定」を目指す。具体的には、マウス脳出血後の組織を用いたRNA sequenceの解析データを基に、リハビリ効果依存的に発現が変動する遺伝子を抽出し、候補遺伝子を絞り込む。リハビリ効果依存的な遺伝子発現解析はこれまでに報告がないため、分子根拠に基づいた運動治療法解明を今後展開するための基盤になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed molecular regulation of the cortical cells following a hemorrhage induced to the ipsilateral striatum. Rehabilitation-specific effects on cortical molecular profile were found to be the upregulation of various promoters, molecules related to blood-vessel repair. We determined that Atf3 protein to be highly expressed in rehabilitation-manner in the cortical layer 5 projection neurons (of which send reciprocal connection with the injured striatum), as well as peri-injury area. The number of pericytes and endothelial cells, that contribute to blood-vessel repair did not significantly change rehabilitation-dependently, though the numbers were significantly higher after hemorrhage. The study suggests that cortical neuro-functional recovery is associated with the upregulation of repair-activity of neurons and molecular levels of blood-vessel repair. We provide evidence of how rehabilitation facilitates the gene/ protein expression of injured neurons in a mouse hemorrhagic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンズ核線条体動脈の出血による被殻出血は、全能出血の40%を占め、上位運動ニューロンと感覚ニューロンに障害をきたし、片麻痺・麻痺側の感覚障害を引き起こす。線条体出血のマウスモデルを使い、脳神経の分子学・生理学データ、また回復期の巧緻運動機能へのリハビリ効果を示した。さらなるメカニズム解明により、脳神経機能回復を完結に近づけるために行うリハビリについて多面的にアプローチする事が可能である。