Elucidation of the mechanism of sleepiness/arousal level control by the parabrachial nucleus: a basic study for improving rehabilitation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shigefumi Yokota  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50294369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 湖太郎  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50618733)
濱 徳行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60422010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / 孤束核 / 結合腕傍核 / 覚醒中枢 / 呼吸中枢 / 前脳基底部 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / CGRP / 視床下部脳弓周囲領域 / 延髄腹外側部 / 覚醒 / 脊髄後角 / 後台形体核
Outline of Research at the Start
日中の「眠気」は、リハビリテーションへの意欲を低下させ、また、集中力の欠如から訓練効果を低下させる。この「眠気」の原因は、睡眠時無呼吸による断眠や痛みによる不眠などの睡眠障害であるが、これら疾患の神経学的なメカニズムはいまだ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、眠気の原因となる睡眠障害を引き起こす神経機構を形態学的・機能学的に解明する。そして、その神経機構によって生じた睡眠障害が運動機能へ与える影響を明確にすることで、神経路特異的な睡眠障害のモデルマウスとなることを実証し、リハビリテーション医学におけるモデル動物研究の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, morphological investigations were conducted to determine the neural pathways that transmit blood chemical information to the arousal center (hypothalamic perifornical region) and the respiratory center (ventrolateral medulla). In the solitary nucleus, where peripheral chemical information is input, many glutamatergic neurons responded to intermittent hypoxic exposure. Analysis of neural pathways using genetically modified animals revealed that glutamatergic neurons in the solitary nucleus projected to the hypothalamic perifornical region or medullary respiratory center via the parabrachial nucleus. Furthermore, neurons constituting these neural pathways were found to be activated by intermittent hypoxic exposure. These neural pathways may be involved in the arousal and respiratory arousal induced by obstructive sleep apnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では血中低酸素情報を覚醒中枢および呼吸中枢へ至る神経路を明らかにした。睡眠時無呼吸のような睡眠障害が引き起こす日中の眠気や認知機能の低下は転倒リスクを増大させるのみならず、リハビリテーション訓練への意欲を低下させ、また、集中力を欠如させるため訓練効果が低下するなど重大な負の影響が報告されている。したがって、血中酸素分圧の低下が覚醒および呼吸の増大を惹起する神経路を明らかにすることは、睡眠時無呼吸症の発症メカニズムを解明し、臨床的な治療へつながる基礎的な知見を与えるものである。