Development of 3D cultured skeletal muscle tissue for elucidation of molecular mechanisms of muscle aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA TSUNAO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋細胞 / ダイレクトコンヴァージョン / サルコペニア / 3次元培養 / 再生医学 / 再生医療 / ダイレクト・コンヴァージョン / バイオマイクロシステム / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアの病態を分子レベルで解析するためのツールとして、生理的な老化を反映する培養3Dヒト筋組織の開発が必要であるが、これには3つの要素技術が必要である。すなわち、①老化筋芽細胞、②3Dスキャフォールド、③機能評価系。最近我々は、ヒト筋芽細胞を線維芽細胞から誘導する独創的な技術を開発した。高齢者から得た線維芽細胞から誘導した筋芽細胞は老化しており、上記の①に有用な理想的な細胞である。さらに我々は、②、③も独自技術を開発している。本研究では、老化筋組織の解析に最適な培養3Dヒト筋組織を開発し、サルコペニアの分子メカニズムの解明に応用する基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish a fundamental technology that contribute to the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of sarcopenia. Myoblasts were seeded in a fibrin-based gel, and three-dimensional muscle tissue was formed by several days of differentiation culture using differentiation induction medium. Immunostaining revealed numerous myotubular cells that possess sarcomere structures. An electrical stimulation resulted in contraction of the 3D muscle tissue. The tension generated by the electro-stimulated muscle tissue was measured using a contraction force measurement microdevice, showing that the contraction force tended to increase during the culture period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の方法よりも優れた骨格筋組織の培養方法を確立することに成功し、得られた骨格筋組織が高い機能を有することを確認できた。(Shimizu K,Kishida T, et al.J Biosci Bioeng. 2020 )。本研究で作成した骨格筋組織は、筋老化や筋肉の機能においての基礎研究のためのツールとしてのみならず、移植用の骨格筋組織を供給することも期待できるので、外傷や様々な骨格筋組織欠損に対する新しい有効な再生医療法に繋がることが期待される