Development and implementation of regular management of physical activity and physical function in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Atsuhiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00286387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎疾患 / 身体機能 / 身体活動量 / 身体パフォーマンス / 運動療法 / 疾病管理 / 日常生活活動 / 精神心理 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病患者に対するリハビリテーションは世界的にその重要性が高まっているが、国内外いずれにおいても、運動療法に関する具体的なガイドラインが示されていないのが現状である。特に我が国においては人口の高齢化に伴い血液透析患者のフレイルに対する医学的な管理が急務となっている。そこで我々は、本研究において、血液透析患者に対する身体機能評価に基づく「管理システム」を開発するとともに、本「管理システム」を多施設で導入し、前向きコホート研究によって本システムの有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The management of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires the implementation of a system based on the periodic assessment of physical function. This study aimed to develop a nationwide physical function management system, create a simple and accurate assessment index to measure physical function, and verify the effectiveness of the system after its implementation. As a result, the usefulness of the indicators for physical function, physical activity, frailty, activities of daily living, psychiatric symptoms, and body composition (nutrition) was confirmed, and 16 research papers (original articles) were published. Additionally, the effectiveness of the system was verified by comparing the outcomes (all-cause mortality, cardiovascular hospitalization) of a group of patients who were properly managed after the introduction of the system with those of other groups of patients, resulting in the publication of 2 research papers (original articles).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米の腎臓疾患ガイドラインでは定期的な身体機能評価が推奨されているが、我が国では透析患者に対する定期的な身体機能評価や疾病管理を実施している施設は非常に少ない。その理由として、透析クリニックに理学療法士が常勤していないことが挙げられる。このため、簡便で多職種が実施可能な評価指標の開発が必要とされている。2022年4月から、透析治療時間内の運動指導に対して診療報酬が加算されたが、具体的な指導方法は示されていないのが現状である。本研究の成果は、慢性腎疾患患者の身体機能評価に基づく管理システムの開発とその運用効果を明らかにすることから、腎臓リハビリテーションの発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。