Effects of gut microbiota and nutrients on pain perception and exercise induced hypoalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shiro Yukiko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30440663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 痛覚感受性 / 性差 / 痛覚 / 慢性疼痛 / 痛み / 心理因子 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は腸内細菌がヒトの痛みに影響するのかを、摂取栄養素を含めて検討する。対象は健常者と慢性疼痛患者とし、それぞれの腸内細菌叢と痛みの感受性、摂取栄養素の関係を調べるとともに、健常者と慢性疼痛患者の腸内細菌叢、摂取栄養素の違いを比較する。
また、慢性疼痛の治療として推奨されている運動介入を行い、腸内細菌叢や痛みの感受性の変化を調べる。さらに、運動による鎮痛効果に対する腸内細菌叢や摂取栄養素の影響についても調べ、慢性疼痛治療として運動に加え適切な腸内環境と栄養管理の必要性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the composition of the gut microbiota (GM) and pain sensitivity was studied in healthy subjects. In men, lower levels of Bacteroidetes phylum and higher levels of Firmicutes phylum were associated with lower pain sensitivity. In women, on the other hand, higher levels of GM diversity were associated with lower pain sensitivity, and the relationship between the prevalence of the major phylum and pain was not clear. In addition, the relationship between pain sensitivity, nutrient intake, and GM composition was not clear in healthy subjects. The relationship between exercise-induced hypoalgesia (EIH) and GM composition suggested that those whose levels of butyrate-producing bacteria and bifidobacteria decreased due to exercise may be more likely to have EIH. It was also suggested that EIH may be more likely to be obtained in those with lower levels of actinobacterial phylum before exercise intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、痛みの感受性にも腸内細菌叢の組成が関与していることが明らかとなった。またその関係は性別で異なっていた。さらに、運動による鎮痛効果にも腸内細菌の組成が影響している可能性が示唆された。このことから、痛みの治療や予防において腸内環境の改善や正常化が有効である可能性が考えられる。また、これらの関係において性差を配慮する必要性が示された点はとても興味深い。