Elucidation and application of mechanisms for pain signal induction and modulation caused by physical disuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2020-2022)
Aichi Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Yusuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50506673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
大道 美香  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30581079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性痛 / 身体不活動 / 光遺伝学 / アロディニア / 理学療法 / 光遺伝工学
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の疾患や痛みに続発する身体動作の回避や不動化による身体不活動は,痛みの慢性化 において普遍的な問題と推測される.不活動による痛みに有効性の高い理学療法を提示するためには,その対象となる病態の機序解明が必須である.我々は身体不動化によるラット慢性痛モデルを構築し機序解明を進めており,特に本研究では,不動中に生じうる痛 み系の可塑的変容の解明に焦点を当てる.さらに光遺伝学的解析を用い,従来の方法では解決困難であったアロディニ アの有無と病態変化との関係を明らかにする.さらに種々の理学療法による病的疼痛の改善効果と痛みの改善を裏打ちする生体変化を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, utilizing the chronic post-cast pain (CPCP) rat model, aimed to deepen our understanding of the pathogenesis of pain caused by physical disuse, while investigating the role of Aβ fibers. It was revealed that physical disuse triggers the activation of peripheral pain signals and central pain pathways, contributing to pain behaviors. Superoxides produced in the skeletal muscles of immobilized limbs were suggested to serve as a source of peripheral pain signals, potentially causing chronic pain. Using optogenetic techniques, it was clarified that tactile allodynia, originated from Aβ fibers, is manifested in pathological pain in the CPCP rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、身体不活動が引き起こす慢性疼痛の機序を明らかにするという重要なステップであり、CPCPラットモデルを使用してその過程を研究した。学術的には、世界的にも新規性のある本研究は、身体不活動が引き起こす痛みの生理学的プロセスを深く理解するための重要な第一段階である。社会的には、慢性疼痛を抱える多くの人々の日常生活の質を改善し、新たな治療法を開発する可能性に繋がる重要な意義を持つ研究と評価している。加えて、新型コロナウイルスの大流行による自宅待機の増加が身体不活動を増加させる可能性があるため、この研究は公衆衛生の観点からも重要性が増している。