Project/Area Number |
19K11378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛谷 聡 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
上田 敬太 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60573079)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軽度認知障害 / 早期アルツハイマー病 / 生活機能 / 手段的日常生活動作 / 行動分析 / 視線分析 / 遂行機能 / 情報の選択 / 情報の抑制 / 認知的負荷量 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知機能低下 / アイトラッキング / 視線計測 / 失行 / 障害メカニズム / エラー / 認知メカニズム / 細目行為 / 視空間性作業記憶 / IADL / 眼球運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一見自立しているようにみえる日常生活であっても,わずかな認知機能障害を背景に本人にも気付かない生活機能の変化が進行しうる.生活機能の障害は認知症進行への重要なリスクであると同時に,自立生活やQOLにも影響する.そのため生活機能の障害をいち早く特定すること,本障害のメカニズムを解明し科学的根拠に基づく予防や早期介入の方法を確立することが求められている. 本研究では,軽度認知障害者,早期アルツハイマー病患者を対象に,①生活機能に関係しうる心理機能検査,②脳MRIの撮像,③生活動作中の眼球運動計測を通して,生活機能変化をもたらすメカニズムについて,心理的,生物学的,行動学的視点から解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To illuminate subtle changes underlying the functioning of patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI), the characteristics of behavior and fixation during the instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) tasks were analyzed. The very-short fixation (VSF) and look-ahead fixation (LAF) were analyzed as indexes of action planning and working memory, respectively. The analysis of action error indicated that patients with MCI displayed subtle decline in functional ability as well as early Alzheimer’s disease (eAD). In addition, their frequency of reaching movement inhibition to unrelated objects was higher than that of patients with eAD. The VSF had negative correlation with memory score, and the ration in MCI was significantly larger than that of controls. The number of LAF did not show a significant difference between groups. It is possible that cognitive compensation by executive functions for cognitive decline occurs during IADL performance in patients with MCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軽度認知障害の段階から始まるわずかな生活機能変化を客観的に捉え、その認知特性を明らかにすることで、より早期の段階からの生活機能を維持し進行を防止するための科学的な介入プログラムの開発に貢献することが期待される。介護者にとっても生活機能変化をどのように捉え支援していくかのヒントを提供できることが期待できる。引き続く解析が必要であるものの、今回の研究結果は、認知障害進行に伴い、視覚探索が不安定化し、それが当座のみならず後々の行動選択にも影響していることが考えられた。また、軽度認知障害の段階では遂行機能の代償作用を発揮し健常者以上に認知的負荷を増大させながら日常行為を遂行していることが予想された。