| Project/Area Number |
19K11380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtoshi Taro 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉澤 茂樹 福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40517025)
中井 靖 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (80462050)
木村 大介 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90513747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 発達障害 / 模倣 / 感覚 / 脳活動 / 眼球運動 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症 / 視覚刺激 / 表情 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム(ASD) 児の表情模倣及び表情と手指模倣時の脳活動と眼球運動の同時計測により,1)どのタイプの模倣がASD児のミラーニューロン(mirror neuron system: MNS) の賦活を高めるか否か,2)模倣の繰り返し練習により,MNSの賦活は高まるのか否か,について検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results showed that the students often imitated the hand shape first, then imitated the facial expression, and then focused their attention on the facial expression. On the other hand, the children who focused on the facial expression tended to imitate the hand shape first, while the children who focused on the hand shape tended to imitate the hand shape first, indicating that the children with ASD or suspected ASD tended to follow one pattern or the other during the simultaneous imitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム(ASD)の主要な症状である共感性や模倣の問題を説明する仮説として,ミラーニューロン(mirror neuron system: MNS)障害説が注目されている.これらと関連のある他の問題では,感覚刺激の反応亢進または低反応,日常生活や運動場面における手指や動作の不器用さ,眼球運動の拙劣さが挙げられる.本研究によりASD児の模倣の特徴や視線追従のパターンが明らかとなり,感覚刺激の反応亢進または低反応との関連を明らかにすることで,エビデンスにもとづいたASD児の早期発見,早期支援を促進する可能性を秘めている.