| Project/Area Number |
19K11383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Atsushi 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60619675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
申 敏哲 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70596452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 線維筋痛症 / 運動療法 / 振動刺激 / 心電図 / 中枢神経 / exercise / cardiac arrhythmia / fibromyalgia / mouse model / 全身振動刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
線維筋痛症の治療法として、薬物、運動、振動刺激、心理療法や認知行動療法が線維筋痛症患者に及ぼす改善効果は既に報告されており、またそれら治療の疼痛改善機序を示唆する先行研究もある。しかし、中枢神経系に着目した報告は無く、特に我々が継続的に取り組んでいる振動刺激が線維筋痛症に及ぼす改善機序も報告されていない。そこで本研究の目的は、線維筋痛症モデルマウスを用いて、四肢末梢部への同時振動刺激の効果を痛覚閾値、自由歩行、行動評価や運動負荷前後の心電図によって検証すると共に、麻酔下マウスにおいて脊髄後角や大脳での電気生理実験から、疼痛改善機序を中枢神経系から検討するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of pool gait exercise using fibromyalgia model mice. The fibromyalgia model mice were randomly classified into two groups as follows: the control group and the pool gait group. Both groups underwent sensory thresholds and video recordings to determine locomotive behaviors weekly. Further, both heart rate and video recordings for observation of a recovery after the gait test in shallow water were undertaken. The pool gait did not affect sensory thresholds and locomotive behavior; however, in the pool gait group, both the recovery after the test, such as onset time and gait distance, were considerably better than those of the control group. Furthermore, changes in heart rate and heart rate irregularity after the test were more apparent in the control group than in the pool gait group. The free gait in a shallow pool accelerated recovery after exercise, unlike the sensory threshold.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
線維筋痛症患者の主症状と言えば、全身の筋肉痛である。しかしながら、その原因の一つとして中枢神経系及び末梢神経系のモノアミンに変化が生じているとすれば、運動負荷時に、心肺機能へ悪い影響が出てくる可能性がある。医療現場のスタッフには運動器や痛みの専門家が在籍しているかもしれないが、循環器疾患に精通した医療スタッフまたはトレーナーによって線維筋痛症患者の心肺機能を十分にモニタリングしながら、効果的なリハビリテーションを進めていく必要を非常に感じている。そのような意味で動物を用いた本研究の意義はあるのではないかと考えている。