Basic research for rehabilitation: a focus on roles of basal ganglia and cerebellum in behavioral flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Mitsugu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70334787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 少作 隆子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動学習 / ドーパミン / cbln1 / オペラント / 大脳基底核 / 小脳 / 学習戦略 / 行動選択 / リハビリテーション / 行動柔軟性 / セレベリン / 3レバーオペラント / 習慣型学習 / 順序学習 / 環境エンリッチメント / Cbln1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,マウスの順序及び運動学習モデル「3レバーオペラント課題」を用い,その学習過程における行動柔軟性に関わる大脳基底核と小脳の神経基盤を明らかにすることで,リハビリテーションの技術発展に寄与することを目指す.そのために,1)目的志向型と習慣型といわれる学習機構を担う大脳皮質-大脳基底核-視床の回路におけるドーパミンD1およびD2受容体の役割と2)スムースな動作など繰り返しの練習で体得される運動記憶の形成に必要な細胞レベルの生理機能である小脳LTD(長期抑圧)の役割について,遺伝子欠損マウスで調べる.さらに,3)運動が素早くスムースになる過程を動画解析で捉える方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans acquire various abilities by repeating the same behavior and modifying behavioral choices depending on the situation. Understanding the neural basis of such behavioral flexibility may be useful for recovering ability deficits due to psychiatric disorders and brain injury. Although cortico-basal ganglia circuits and dopamine systems play important roles in reward-based motor learning, the role of the cerebellum is not fully understood.
We performed behavioral experiments in the Yoneda three-lever operant task using D2 receptor knockout mice and cbln1 knockout mice, which showed a marked reduction in cerebellar parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses. We found a possible involvement of the cerebellum in reward-based motor sequential learning and reversal learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症等の精神疾患、脳卒中等の脳損傷による身体及び高次脳機能障害に対するリハビリテーション技術は改良してより多くの人の生活能力回復を目指す必要がある。そのためには、個人に最適な訓練方法を提供できるようにしなければならない。
我々は、3レバー課題の学習が困難であったドーパミンD2受容体ノックアウトマウスに対して、学習を改善させる方法を見出した。Yoneda three-lever operant taskは報酬に基づく運動学習を順序学習や逆転学習の側面から研究できる有用な実験課題と言える。今後、この課題を用いて障害に応じた最適な学習方法の開発によりリハビリテーション技術の発展が期待できる。