Development of pulmonary rehabilitation method using local oxidative stress markers for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa kiyokazu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (30363055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬屋原 康高  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 准教授(移行) (60746395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 特発性肺線維症 / 局所酸化ストレス / 高齢者 / 運動機能 / 身体活動 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、特発性肺線維症患者の上気道局所の酸化ストレス指標解析の有用性を検証し、局所酸化ストレスマーカーを使用した新たな呼吸リハビリテーション手法を開発することである。2019年度では、健常高齢者の上気道および肺における酸化ストレス指標を同定し、酸化ストレスマーカーの再現性および信頼性を解明する。また、酸化ストレスについて口腔や肺の局所的指標を分析するとともに、局所酸化ストレスの観点から12週間の運動トレーニングの影響を検証する。2020年度以降では、特発性肺線維症患者を対象に安静時の唾液中酸化ストレス指標の長期的な変動要因、12週間のリハビリテーションの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the validity of methods for analyzing samples of local oxidative stress in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), its influencing factors, and to establish the usefulness of local oxidative stress indicators necessary for developing new strategy of pulmonary rehabilitation programs. In the elderly, estimation of low-intensity daily activities using an activity meter was shown to be a valid measure of physical activity. In addition, it was found that 12 weeks of pulmonary rehabilitation was effective in improving exercise function, reducing shortness of breath, improving health-related quality of life, and increasing daily physical activity in patients with IPF.
Although this study was able to validate the effects of pulmonary rehabilitation in IPF patients, main research results could not be obtained due to the impact of the new coronavirus infection and problems with the investigator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活動量計による歩行以外の低強度身体活動強度の推定は、妥当性の高い測定が可能であることが示され、特発性肺線維症に対する呼吸リハビリテーションの効果判定の基盤となる日常生活活動全般における活動量計測が的確に計測できることが明らかとなった。
当該患者の身体活動をはじめ運動機能向上のための12週間のリハビリテーションプログラムを確立することができた、社会的意義のある研究成果を得ることができた。一方、当該患者に対する呼吸リハビリテーション実施による生体防御機能向上の学術的意義は明らかにすることができなかった。