Effects of Mixed Reality (MR) and HAL Single Joint on Upper Limb Function Improvement and Its Neural Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Akira  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80532481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMR(複合現実) / 上肢運動 / リハビリテーション / 複合現実 / ロボットスーツ / 1.5T MRIによる機能的MRI / 回復期リハビリテーション / 拡張現実 / 脳卒中 / ロボットスーツHAL / 複合現実(MR)
Outline of Research at the Start
対象は脳卒中後の片麻痺患者とする。HAL単関節を肘関節に,複合現実(MR)デバイスを頭部に装着し,MRデバイスで表示される指示に従い,対象物を目指してリーチング運動を行う課題を用いる。課題は,徐々に難易度を上げるなどして上肢運動の困難感をコントロールしながら,範囲,速さ,精度などに基づき得点を加算し,モチベーションを保つようなプログラムとする。評価は,運動機能評価・機能的MRI,訓練中の運動量,精度などを用いて行う。初年度は健常者も含め実現可能性を評価する。この結果に基づき,次年度以降にクロスオーバー比較試験を行い, HALの効果ならびに関連する脳機能ネットワークを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An application has been developed for patients with upper limb paralysis due to stroke or other causes, which displays motion instructions on a screen as well as measures and evaluates upper limb movements, and a rehabilitation program has been developed using this application. Prior to this study, a touch display was used in the development, however, the instability of touch detection could not be resolved. In this study, we developed a similar application using the MR (Mixed Reality) devices. Recognition of the upper limb was improved and tracking was improved. The accuracy and stability of the measurement were evaluated, and the method of evaluating the motion by the application was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションのおけるMR(複合現実)デパイスの利用可能性について、基礎的なデータを収集した。それにより、MRデパイスの特徴(利点や欠点など)を明らかにした。その結果に基づき、リハビリテーションプログラム(アプリケーション)の開発を行った。本アプリケーションは、運動を提示しつつ、同時に運動の計測を行い、評価を行うことを特徴としている。そのことから、パーソナルなリハビリテーションの提案など、新しいリハビリテーション手法の可能性を提示した。