Development of effective physiotherapy for improving sensitivity to chronic low back pain - Effects of combined aerobic exercise and electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Takano  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20439574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱地 望  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (10807978)
橋田 竜騎  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40754841)
松瀬 博夫  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70461465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 腰痛症 / PPT / CPM / QST / 有酸素運動 / 電気刺激療法 / 腰痛 / 疼痛閾値 / 電気刺激 / 運藤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性腰痛者への新しい治療内容を示すものである。臨床では薬物療法が主であるが、有酸素運動、電気刺激療法、筋力訓練等を追加することで、疼痛軽減の効果を検証する。有効性が明らかになれば、医療費削減につながる可能性を示せる。
主要評価は、自覚的疼痛閾値である。慢性痛は、中枢神経系の可逆的変化に伴う病態から過剰な反応によって中枢性感作が生じ、この病態像を伴うと感覚や運動機能の低下が生じ、自覚的疼痛閾値が健常者と比較し低下する。欧米ではこの評価が用いられ治療方針に役立てるが、わが国では広く普及していない。本研究を通して、日本人の自覚的疼痛閾値を示し、この値が改善する有効な理学療法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify pain-related factors by conducting objective perceptual and pain analysis tests, motor function tests, and psychological tests on chronic low back pain patients. Subsequently, aerobic exercise, electrical stimulation therapy, and other long-term interventions will be used to verify changes. Results showed that chronic low back pain patients had a lower general pain sensitivity threshold than normal subjects. Psychologically, they showed a tendency toward depression and had lower ADL and QOL. Exercise was found to reduce pain sensitivity in chronic low back pain patients. Walking aerobic exercise was effective, but electrical stimulation therapy did not show significant improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛が3か月以上持続する慢性腰痛は、疼痛の原因が不明であり、予防や治療が確立されていない。特に疼痛は主観的な訴えである為に客観的な診断が困難である。本研究は、海外で普及している客観的な知覚・痛覚分析検査(PPT・CPM)を用いて、疼痛の感受性を計測した結果、慢性腰痛者は疼痛の感受性閾値が低かった。その後、有効な治療法の確立の為に、有酸素運動のウォーキングを長期で行い検証した。結果、疼痛が緩和されたことで、運動は疼痛に対する治療法の一手段になりえることが明らかになった。