Development for fall risk assessment methods based on the interaction between physical and psychological aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kamide Naoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20424096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 喜崇  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40306642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転倒 / 高齢者 / 縦断研究 / 歩行能力 / 転倒関連自己効力感 / 予測モデル / 相互作用 / 縦断的観察研究 / 歩行機能 / 交互作用 / 歩行予備力 / 自己効力感 / 運動機能 / バランス能力 / 転倒リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,地域で生活を送る高齢者を対象に3年間の観察研究を行う.調査内容は,歩行能力やバランス能力といった身体機能面の評価と転ばずに活動する自信の程度である転倒関連自己効力感という心理面での評価,さらに転倒や骨折の発生を調査する.得られるデータから,歩行能力,バランス能力,転倒関連自己効力感の評価を組み合わせた新しい転倒・骨折リスク評価手法を確立するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the predictive accuracy of falls based on walking ability and fall-related self-efficacy in older people. The participants were 280 older people living in the community. The maximum and comfortable walking speeds and Short Falls Efficacy Scale International (Short FES-I) scores were assessed in the baseline survey, and the walking reserve was estimated using the walking speed recorded at baseline. The occurrence of falls was investigated in a follow-up survey after 1 year. The factors associated with the incidence of falls were analyzed using decision tree analysis. The results of the decision tree analysis revealed that along with history of falls, number of comorbidities, and age, both walking reserve and Short FES-I scores were significantly associated with the occurrence of falls. In conclusion, assessment of both walking ability and fall-related self-efficacy was suggested to contribute to the accurate discrimination of the risk of falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒予測に関して,歩行能力や転倒関連自己効力感が有用な指標となることが先行研究で明らかにされてきた。しかし,これらの指標を単独で用いた場合には,転倒の予測精度に限界があることも示されている。本研究課題の成果は,転倒の予測精度を高めるために,歩行能力と転倒関連自己効力感の両者を組み合わせた評価手法が有用である可能性を示すことできた点において,学術的意義があると考える。また,高い精度で転倒予測が可能になることで,転倒リスクの高い高齢者を正確に識別し,適切な介入に繋げることができる。すなわち,本研究成果は効率的で効果的な転倒予防の実現に貢献する点で社会的意義を有する。