Controlling Social Cognition with Robotic Media: Psychological and Behavioral Induction and Clinical Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki-Skov Ryuji  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 招へい准教授 (10623746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBPSD / 対話システム / 認知症重症度 / 機械学習 / ユーザスタディ / 愛着 / 意思決定 / ELSA/ELSI / 自己開示 / 対人関係 / 社会的受容 / 相互作用分析 / 変容 / 遊戯 / 儀礼 / ヒューマノイド / コンパニオンシップ / 適応 / 社会的ニーズ / 専門家コミュニティ / 認知症 / 重症度 / 予測 / 誘導 / 徳倫理 / ロボットメディア / 技術倫理 / ポスト現象学 / コミュニケーション / 社会的認知 / 臨床倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでにロボットメディアに対する高齢者の対話促進効果を検証し、認知症の行動・心理症状(BPSD)の改善につながる効果が明らかになってきた。本研究では、BPSD緩和等の効果を高め、若年者を含むコンフリクトリサーチへと発展を図りつつ、健康増進に向けてより効果的な対話誘導法の開発を目的とする。操作者の個人的な対話スキル、暗黙的な知識の形式化を図り、人の心理・行動を特定の方向に効果的かつ戦略的に導く対話誘導法の確立を狙う。実証実験の過程で、メディアによる人間の認知的バイアス、社会的認知の調節機能とメカニズムの解明を目指し、誘導技術の臨床倫理の探求と併せて新領域「ロボットメディア論」の開拓を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing effective methods for guiding human psychology and behavior and exploring ethical issues, this study examined the effectiveness of robot-mediated dialogue, methods for utilizing data, and ethical issues in promoting the health of older adults and improving behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD). The results showed that robot-mediated dialogue was effective in reducing the anxiety of older adults with dementia and also reduced the sense of burden of caregiving. For early response to BPSD, we proposed a method to predict dementia severity, which is known to be associated with BPSD emergence, using dialogue data with machine learning. Further, the study found that an autonomous robot can bring mental stability to older people living alone, change their lifestyle, and promote self-disclosure willingness through long-term dialogue, and presented an approach to empirically discussing ethical issues related to robot attachment and illusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットとの対話が不安や孤独感を軽減する効果は、高齢化が進む社会での安心や負担の軽減につながる。認知症の重症度推定は、BPSDへの早期対応の手法検討につながる意義があり、対話データを用いた提案手法がMRI等大型装置や技師による従来の推定技術と相補的に発展する可能性を示す。ロボットへの愛着や自己開示の意欲を示す結果は、人が聞けないことを聞き出すサービスへの展開を予期させるとともに、人との社会的関係に及ぼす影響への調査の必要性も喚起する。倫理的課題では、実証的議論を基に、ロボットの利用や撤去に伴い、その条件を精査するアセスメントや高齢者の適応過程に影響を及ぼす要因の解明が重要であることが示された。