Establish the preventive protocol of kyphotic deformity, secondary spinal fracture, and chronic low back pain for patient with osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kanda Masaru  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70780659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 成登志  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00440470)
北村 拓也  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 講師 (60769727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者脊柱変形 / 座位伸展エクササイズ / 立位伸展エクササイズ / 腰部多裂筋 / 組織血液循環動態 / 骨粗鬆症 / 疼痛 / 歩行機能 / 血流動態 / 坐位伸展エクササイズ / 骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折患者 / 背部筋エクササイズ / 体幹装具 / 後弯変形・2次骨折予防 / 慢性腰痛予防
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症で高頻度に発症する椎体骨折は,要介護や寝たきりに至る主要な要因の一つであり,2次骨折・後弯変形・死亡率の増加を生じる.しかしながら,椎体骨折患者が簡便かつ効果的に行える運動療法は十分に確立されておらず,予防を目的としたプロトコル作成の研究が急務である.具体的には,骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折患者に対し,考案した背部筋エクササイズおよび体幹装具の①安全性・実行可能性の検証,②後弯変形・2次骨折・慢性腰痛予防プロトコル確立への効果検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of physical therapy on elderly patients with adult spinal deformity with chronic low back pain and osteoporosis have been studied. The results suggest that 3 months of physical therapy for these population could reduce low back pain, improve walking ability, and improve health-related quality of life.
And the intramuscular circulation of lumbar multifidus decreased once the trunk started moving into the flexed position on both sitting and standing. On the other hand, the intramuscular circulation of lumbar multifid increased once the trunk started moving into the extended position on both sitting and standing. Furthermore, the intramuscular circulation of lumbar multifidus increased with trunk extension, but the intramuscular circulation of lumbar multifidus increased more with extending exercise in both the LBP and non-LBP groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,骨粗鬆症患者を含む慢性腰痛を有する高齢者脊柱変形患者に対する運動療法の有用性が明らかとなり,特にQOLの改善へとつながることが示唆された.また,座位,立位での体幹伸展姿勢が,腰痛有訴者の腰部多裂筋の血流循環動態を改善させることが明らかになったことで,腰痛有訴者に対する症状改善や予防につながり,結果,医療費削減へとつながることが示唆された.さらに,伸展エクササイズが腰部多裂筋の血流動態をより改善させ,高齢者にも簡便で安全に実施可能であることが示唆された.このように,本研究で明らかになったことは,学術的および社会的意義があったといえる.