Elucidation of physiological changes after tongue malignant tumor and verification of the effects of oral rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kishima Masako  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(非常勤) (40838091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 要  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80632083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌悪性腫瘍 / 口腔機能 / 口腔リハビリテーション / 嚥下関連筋 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 超音波検査 / 栄養 / オトガイ舌骨筋 / 舌硬度 / 舌悪性腫瘍切除術後 / 栄養指導 / 筋量と筋質評価
Outline of Research at the Start
舌悪性腫瘍後における生理学的変化の解明と口腔リハの実施と栄養指導介入による効果を検証する。
①超音波測定器による舌悪性腫瘍手術前後の舌の筋肉量・輝度の変化、舌硬度計による筋硬度の変化を検証する。体組成計による身体における筋肉量、体脂肪量、筋質測定を集積する。またコントロール群として健常者の測定も行う。②3~6ヶ月間、口腔リハビリテーション実施介入群と、口腔リハビリテーション実施と栄養指導介入群において、舌の筋質、筋量の変化について比較・検討する(横断研究)。③舌悪性腫瘍の術前後におけるリハ実施と栄養指導を行うことによって、舌の筋質・筋量の変化および栄養状態が維持・改善を検証する(横断研究)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to perform oral rehabilitation before and after surgery in patients with tongue malignant tumors, evaluate oral function, and examine changes in the muscle mass of swallowing-related muscles. In patients with partial glossectomy, no significant decline in oral function or swallowing function was observed. In patients who underwent total neck dissection, oral function and swallowing function decreased from 1 month after surgery. The masticatory function was at its lowest before surgery. The area of swallowing-related muscles showed almost no change in patients with partial glossectomy, but in patients with neck dissection, it increased 3 months after surgery, and 6 months after surgery, the anterior belly of the digastric muscle showed bilateral differences. was seen. This study suggests that it is important to evaluate oral function before surgery when the resection area is wide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、舌悪性腫瘍患者における術前・術後において、舌の生理的変化の評価、口腔リハビリテーションの実施とあわせて栄養指導を実施し、舌の筋量等の変化、栄養状態を比較・検討する。舌悪性腫瘍術前後の舌の生理的変化を解明し、口腔リハビリテーションおよび栄養指導の効果を究明することで、舌腫瘍術前後の患者への口腔リハビリテーションの手技、適正な栄養介入の一助となり、生活の質の向上へとつながることが期待される。