Effects of Sleep Inducing Drugs on Symptoms in Patients with Dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Ashizuka Aoi  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50761087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 雅俊  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00179649)
鐘本 英輝  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 客員准教授 (20838932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 睡眠 / 日中活動量 / 神経心理検査 / うつ/アパシー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、認知機能低下のリスク因子としての睡眠が注目されている。認知症患者の睡眠とう
つおよびアパシーの関係は、臨床上大きな問題であるが、ほとんど解明されていない。認知
症患者は高率で睡眠障害を呈しており、睡眠導入剤の服薬率が高いことが知られている。
本研究では、混合性認知症の入院患者について、詳細な認知症の臨床評価を施行し、睡眠
導入剤の投与のある時期と、ない時期とについて、マット型睡眠計を用いて睡眠パターンを、アクチグラフを用いて日中の活動量を、うつ病スコアとアパシースコアにて症状評価を行うことにより、睡眠導入剤が認知症患者の睡眠改善を介してうつ/アパシーにどのように影響しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a high percentage of patients with dementia present with sleep disturbances and have a high rate of taking sleep-inducing drugs. Orexin receptor antagonists, which are now widely used, are believed to improve sleep. We investigated how improved sleep affects the daytime life and cognitive function of patients with dementia.
No differences were found in dementia symptoms, severity, mental activity, activities of daily living, or cognitive function before or after taking sleep inducing drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の症状のうち、中核症状に伴う多彩な症状は、BPSD(行動・心理症状)と呼ばれ、臨床上や介護の側面においても問題となっている。家族や介護者はそれら症状の対応に困難を覚え、解決につながる方法が望まれている。
近年、そのような症状のリスク因子としての睡眠が注目されている。認知症患者は睡眠導入剤の服薬率が高いことが知られており、現在広く使用されているオレキシン受容体拮抗薬(スボレキサント)は、睡眠の改善をもたらすとされている。スボレキサント服用前後において、認知症の症状、重症度、精神活動、生活動作、認知機能の変化を調べたが、いずれも差は認められなかった。