A prevention method for voice and swallowing function after transoral videolaryngoscopic surgery(TOVS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIAI Shinichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 助教 (80433598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 光祐  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (20464828)
荒木 幸仁  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (70317220)
塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (80327626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 音声障害 / 頭頸部癌 / 経口的切除 / 経口的咽喉頭部分切除術 / 予防訓練 / 障害予防
Outline of Research at the Start
経口的咽喉頭部分切除術(Transoral Videolaryngoscopic Surgery:TOVS)後の音声・嚥下機能については、これまで臨床経過や術前後の音声機能の変化について研究がおこなわれてきた。今回は、TOVS術後嚥下機能の運動学的なメカニズム解析とQOLを重視した機能低下予防に対して検討を行う。運動学的なメカニズム解析は、高解像度マノメトリー(HRM)を用いてTOVS術前後に計測を行う。音声障害予防は、術中ステロイド局注を用いて輪状披裂関節の固着予防の検討を行う。さらに、嚥下障害予防については、呼気筋抵抗負荷トレーニング(EMST)による呼吸訓練を導入、その効果を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an analysis of postoperative swallowing function in relation to transoral videolaryngoscopic surgery (TOVS) from a kinematic perspective. When the postoperative high-resolution manometry (HRM) was analyzed over time, it showed a significant decrease in maximum pressure in the oro and hypopharyngeal regions at postoperative day 17, but recovery was observed at 3 months postoperatively. Next, we examined the effectiveness of intraoperative steroid injection as a preventive method for voice disorders, and improvement in vocal fold movement was observed in the injection group. Finally, we introduced expiratory resistance training as preoperative swallowing training. This training suggested the possibility of conducting direct swallowing training more safely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、悪性腫瘍の治療においては腫瘍の制御のみならず生活の質(QOL)の維持が求められている。そういった社会情勢のなかで本研究は、頭頸部癌術後の嚥下・音声機能の解析と障害発生予防に焦点を当てて研究を進めた。
経口的腫瘍切除術後嚥下障害の運動学的側面から、障害発生メカニズムと回復の詳細な解析が出来た。また音声障害発生予防については、術中ステロイド局注の成果を示すことが出来た。嚥下障害発生予防にについては、術前の呼気抵抗負荷トレーニングが有効である可能性が示された。